42 U.S.C. § 2235
[…] (1)(B) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 [subsec. (b) of this section and section 2239(a)(1)(B) of this title], as added by sections 2801 and 2802 of this Act, shall apply to all proceedings involving a combined license for which an application was filed after May 8, 1991, under such sections."

COMBINED LICENSE REVIEW PROCEDURE Pub. L. 118-67, div. B, title II, §207, July 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 1463, provided that:"(a) IN GENERAL.-In accordance with this section, the [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission shall establish and carry out an expedited procedure for issuing a combined license pursuant to section 185 b. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2235(b)). "(b) QUALIFICATIONS.-To qualify for the expedited procedure under subsection (a), an applicant-"(1) shall submit a combined license application for a new nuclear reactor that-"(A) references a design for which the Commission has issued a design certification (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)); or"(B) has a design that is substantially similar to a design of a nuclear reactor for which the Commission has issued a combined license, an operating license, or a manufacturing license under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.); "(2) shall propose to construct the new nuclear