Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] These reports would bolster the efficiency and effectiveness of our efforts to protect investors in connection with cybersecurity incidents. This reporting would not only help the Commission monitor and evaluate the effects of a cybersecurity incident on an adviser and its clients or a fund and its investors, but also assess the potential systemic risks affecting financial markets more broadly.
See 15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(29) (defining a “private fund” as “an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940, but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act”).