Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] ii. Impact 2: Serious Impact on Safety and Resiliency of Operational Systems and Processes
The second impact type of the proposed substantial cyber incident definition would require a covered entity to report a cyber incident that results in a serious impact on the safety and resiliency of a covered entity's operational systems and processes. This impact reflects the threshold enumerated in the second part of 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(A)(i), which states “a cyber incident that leads to . . . a serious impact on the safety and resiliency of operational systems and processes.” Safety is a commonly understood term, which NIST defines as “[f]reedom from conditions that can cause death, injury, occupational illness, damage to or loss of equipment or property, or damage to the environment.”