Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] CISA may include optional questions on some of these topics so that covered entities who are interested in voluntarily providing this information to CISA may do so.
iv. Timing of Submission of CIRCIA Reports
1. Timing for Submission of Covered Cyber Incident Reports
Under 6 U.S.C. 681b(a)(1)(A), a covered entity that experiences a covered cyber incident must submit a Covered Cyber Incident Report to CISA “not later than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that the covered cyber incident has occurred.” CISA has included proposed language in the regulation establishing this timeframe in § 226.5(a).