Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Defining the term cybersecurity threat is a streamlined approach that provides needed context for the requirement in 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(8)(D) that CISA include in the final rule procedures for, among other things, protecting privacy and civil liberties, for certain personal information received in CIRCIA Reports that is not directly related to a cyber threat. For the reasons explained below, CISA is proposing to use and define the term cybersecurity threat instead of “cyber threat.”
CIRCIA defines the term “cyber threat” as “ha[ving] the meaning given the term `cybersecurity threat' in section 2200 [6 U.S.C. 650]” of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended. Section 650 of title 6, United States Code, defines “cybersecurity threat” as “an action, not protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, on or through an information system that may result in an unauthorized effort to adversely impact the security, availability, confidentiality, or integrity of an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system,” other than “any action that solely involves a violation of a consumer term of service or a consumer licensing agreement.” 6 U.S.C. 650(8).