Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] 42 U.S.C. 5195c(e) defines “critical infrastructure” as “systems and assets, whether physical or virtual, so vital to the United States that the incapacity or destruction of such systems and assets would have a debilitating impact on security, national economic security, national public health or safety, or any combination of those matters.”
Id.
4. Alternative D: Section 9 List
In comments submitted in response to the RFI, a number of commenters recommended that CISA use the list of entities developed pursuant to Section 9(a) of Executive Order 13636 (hereinafter referred to as the Section 9 List) as either a starting point for identifying, or the complete list of, covered entities. The Section 9 List contains “critical infrastructure where a cybersecurity incident could reasonably result in catastrophic regional or national effects on public health or safety, economic security, or national security.” Pursuant to Executive Order 13636, DHS is to review and update this list annually.
See, e.g., Comments submitted by UnityPoint Health, CISA-2022-0010-0107; National Retail Federation, CISA-2022-0010-0092; National Rural Electric Cooperative Association, CISA-2022-0010-0025.