Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] The definition of ransomware attack contained in Section 2240(14)(A) moved locations within the U.S. Code as part of the consolidation of definitions in the CISA Technical Corrections, supra note 135. While the CISA Technical Corrections did not update this cross-reference in CIRCIA, pursuant to the rule of construction in Section (f)(2) of the CISA Technical Corrections, CISA considers 6 U.S.C. 650 as the proper citation for the definition of “ransomware attack” for purposes of the proposed regulation.
Section 650(22) of title 6, United States Code, defines “ransomware attack” as “an incident that includes the use or threat of use of unauthorized or malicious code on an information system, or the use or threat of use of another digital mechanism such as a denial of service attack, to interrupt or disrupt the operations of an information system or compromise the confidentiality, availability, or integrity of electronic data stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system to extort a demand for a ransom payment.” While, as noted above, the definition of cyber incident excludes incidents where jeopardy is “imminent” but not “actual,” the definition of ransomware attack includes threatened disruptions as a means of extortion.