Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] 5. Request for Comments
CISA seeks comments on its proposed approach to implementing the substantially similar reporting exception, to include:
38. CISA's proposed interpretations of what constitutes substantially similar information and a substantially similar timeframe.
39. The application of the substantially similar reporting exception to Supplemental Reports.
40. The manner in which CISA proposes informing the public of the availability of this exception.
41. Any other aspects of the substantially similar reporting exception.
ii. Domain Name System (DNS) Exception
Pursuant to 6 U.S.C. 681b(a)(5)(C), the CIRCIA reporting requirements “shall not apply to a covered entity or the functions of a covered entity that the Director determines constitute critical infrastructure owned, operated, or governed by multi-stakeholder organizations that develop, implement, and enforce policies concerning the Domain Name System, such as the internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers or the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority.” Based on this language, CISA is proposing to create an exception from CIRCIA reporting requirements for ICANN, the American Registry for Internet Numbers (ARIN), and affiliates of those entities.