Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] CISA interprets the statutory language to affirm that use of a third party does not shift compliance responsibilities from the covered entity to the third party. While the statute authorizes a covered entity to use a third party to submit a report on the covered entity's behalf, it does not at any point authorize CISA to hold a third-party submitter accountable for a covered entity's reporting responsibilities, nor does it at any point absolve the covered entity of its reporting obligations. In fact, 6 U.S.C. 681b(d)(3) indicates the contrary, stating third-party reporting “does not relieve a covered entity from the duty to comply with the requirements for covered cyber incident report or ransom payment report submission.” While 6 U.S.C. 681b(d)(3) does not mention Supplemental Reports, there similarly is nothing in the statute absolving a covered entity of the responsibility for submitting Supplemental Reports as required or shifting that responsibility to a third party, and CISA is unaware of any policy