Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] 8. Managed Service Provider
CISA is proposing to include a definition for the term managed service provider. CISA believes it is important to define this term to ensure that covered entities understand the meaning of an unauthorized access or disruption of business or industrial operations due to a loss of service facilitated through, or caused by, a compromise of a managed service provider, as that is one example of a substantial cyber incident provided in CIRCIA. 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(A)(iii). The term managed service provider is defined in 6 U.S.C. 650(18) and sets out three criteria that must be met to qualify as a managed service provider. The definition reads, “an entity that delivers services, such as network, application, infrastructure, or security services, via ongoing and regular support and active administration on the premises of a customer, in the data center of the entity (such as hosting), or in a third party data center.” 6 U.S.C. 650(18). Because this definition applies to all of Title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended, including CIRCIA, CISA is proposing to use this same definition of managed service provider in the regulation.
9. Personal Information