Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Once the final rule has issued, entities will also be able to reference informational materials that will be published as part of CISA's outreach and education campaign. If after taking these steps, an entity still is unsure as to whether it is in a critical infrastructure sector, CISA recommends the entity contact CISA so that CISA can assist the entity in determining if it is in a critical infrastructure sector.
iii. Clear Description of the Types of Entities That Constitute Covered Entities Based on Statutory Factors
Section 681b(c)(1) of title 6, United States Code, requires CISA to include in the final rule “A clear description of the types of entities that constitute covered entities, based on—(A) the consequences that disruption to or compromise of such an entity could cause to national security, economic security, or public health and safety; (B) the likelihood that such an entity may be targeted by a malicious cyber actor, including a foreign country; and (C) the extent to which damage, disruption, or unauthorized access to such an entity, including the accessing of sensitive cybersecurity vulnerability information or penetration testing tools or techniques, will likely enable the disruption of the reliable operation of critical infrastructure.”