Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] CIRCIA also requires a covered entity to include in its Covered Cyber Incident Report the “category or categories of information that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person.” 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(4)(D). CISA proposes including questions related to this topic in the Covered Cyber Incident Report form.
b. Vulnerabilities, Security Defenses, and TTPs
The second statutorily required block of content is focused on how the incident was carried out. Specifically, 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(4)(B) requires covered entities to include in a Covered Cyber Incident Report “[w]here applicable, a description of the vulnerabilities exploited and security defenses in place, as well as the tactics, techniques, and procedures used to perpetrate the covered cyber incident.” This information will enable CISA to carry out its core statutory responsibilities related to identifying and sharing information on cyber incident trends, TTPs, vulnerability exploitations, campaigns, and countermeasures that may be useful in preventing others from falling victim to similar