Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] CISA is proposing to use the definition of the term ransom payment from CIRCIA in the regulation verbatim.
11. Ransomware Attack
CISA is proposing to include a definition for the term ransomware attack. CIRCIA requires a covered entity that makes a ransom payment as the result of a ransomware attack to report the ransom payment to CISA within 24 hours of making the payment. 6 U.S.C. 681b(a)(2). CISA believes including a definition for the term ransomware attack will help covered entities determine whether they are required to submit a Ransom Payment Report to CISA.
Section 650(22) of title 6, United States Code, defines the term ransomware attack as “(A) [ ] an incident that includes the use or threat of use of unauthorized or malicious code on an information system, or the use or threat of use of another digital mechanism such as a denial of service attack, to interrupt or disrupt the operations of an information system or compromise the confidentiality, availability, or integrity of electronic data stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system to extort a demand for a ransom payment; and (B) does not include any such event where the demand for payment is (i) not genuine; or (ii) made in good faith by an entity in response to a specific request by the owner or operator of the information system.” 6 U.S.C. 650(22). Because this definition applies to all of Title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended, including CIRCIA, CISA is proposing to use this definition with a few minor modifications described below.
First, in defining the term ransomware attack, CISA is proposing to replace the term “incident” (which is used in the statutory definition of ransomware attack) with the full definition of “incident” as found in section 2200(12) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended (6 U.S.C. 650(12)) ( i.e., “an occurrence that actually or imminently jeopardizes, without lawful authority, the integrity, confidentiality, or availability of information on an information system, or actually or imminently jeopardizes, without lawful authority, an information system”). The definition of “incident” in 6 U.S.C. 650(12) applies to the term “incident” throughout Title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended, including to the term “incident” within the statutory definition of ransomware attack at 6 U.S.C. 650(22).