Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] CISA does not agree with those commenters, and instead interprets “reasonable belief” to be a much lower threshold than “confirmation.” CISA additionally believes that if Congress had intended the timeframe for reporting to begin at confirmation of an incident, it would have used specific language making that clear. CISA believes few, if any, circumstances will occur where an extended investigation must be undertaken and concluded before an entity can form a “reasonable belief” that a covered cyber incident occurred.
2. Timing for Submission of Ransom Payment Reports
Under 6 U.S.C. 681b(a)(2)(A), a covered entity that makes a ransom payment must submit a Ransom Payment Report to CISA “not later than 24 hours after the ransom payment has been made.” CISA has included proposed language in the regulation reflecting this timeframe in § 226.5(b).
Different regulations have taken different approaches to when a payment is considered to have been “made” by a party.