Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Thus, while CISA has discretion to raise the threshold required for something to be a substantial cyber incident, resulting in a reduction of the number of incidents that would qualify as substantial, CISA may not lower the threshold below the requirements enumerated in 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(A).
6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(A) states that the types of substantial cyber incidents that constitute covered cyber incidents must, “at a minimum, require the occurrence of (i) a cyber incident that leads to substantial loss of confidentiality, integrity, or availability of such information system or network, or a serious impact on the safety and resiliency of operational systems and processes; (ii) a disruption of business or industrial operations, including due to a denial-of-service attack, ransomware attack, or exploitation of a zero day vulnerability, against (I) an information system or network; or (II) an operational technology system or process; or (iii) unauthorized access or disruption of business or industrial operations due to loss of service facilitated through, or caused by, a compromise of a cloud service provider, managed service provider, or other third-party data hosting provider or by a supply chain compromise.”
CISA believes that the minimum requirements enumerated in 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(A) create a sufficiently high threshold to prevent overreporting by making it clear that routine or minor cyber incidents do not need to be reported.