Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Each of these impact types is described in its own prong of the substantial cyber incident definition.
i. Impact 1: Substantial Loss of Confidentiality, Integrity, or Availability
Under the first proposed threshold impact, a cyber incident would be considered a substantial cyber incident if it resulted in a substantial loss of confidentiality, integrity, or availability of a covered entity's information system or network. See § 226.1 of the proposed regulation. This impact reflects the substantive criteria contained in the first part of 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(A)(i), which states “a cyber incident that leads to substantial loss of confidentiality, integrity, or availability of such information system or network.” Although this prong does not explicitly mention operational technology (OT)), CISA is using the term “information system,” (which, per the proposed definition, as described in Section IV.A.iv.7 in this document, includes OT) in this threshold and proposes to interpret this aspect of the