Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] 3. Cloud Service Provider
CISA is proposing to include a definition for the term cloud service provider. CISA believes defining this term is important to ensure that covered entities understand the meaning of an unauthorized access or disruption of business or industrial operations due to a loss of service facilitated through, or caused by, a compromise of a CSP, as that is one example of a substantial cyber incident provided in CIRCIA. 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(A)(iii). Section 650 of title 6, United States Code, defines the term CSP as “an entity offering products or services related to cloud computing, as defined by the National Institute of Standards and Technology in NIST Special Publication 800-145 and any amendatory or superseding document relating thereto.” 6 U.S.C. 650(3). Because this definition applies to all of Title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended, including CIRCIA, CISA is proposing to use this definition in the regulation.
4. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)