Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] The Homeland Security Act definition for the term “State” includes both States and territories, defining the term “State” to mean “any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any possession of the United States.” 6 U.S.C. 101(17). The Homeland Security Act definition for the term “Local Government” includes both local and tribal government entities, defining the term “Local Government” to mean “(a) A county, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), regional or interstate government entity, or agency or instrumentality of a Local government; (b) An Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or in Alaska, a Native village or Alaska Regional Native Corporation; and (c) A rural community, unincorporated town or village, or other public entity.” 6 U.S.C. 101(13).
U.S. Bureau of the Census, Classification Manual (Oct. 2006), available at https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/gov-finances/technical-documentation/classification-manuals.html.