Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Similarly, incidents that impact industrial control systems are much more likely to result in the second prong of the substantial cyber incident definition being met than incidents that solely impact business systems.
There is one consideration listed in 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(B), however, that CISA considered, but ultimately determined should not affect whether a cyber incident rises to the level of a substantial cyber incident in this proposed rule. That is the consideration listed in 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(B)(i), “the sophistication or novelty of the tactics used to perpetrate such a cyber incident.” CISA believes there is value in receiving reports on all types of substantial cyber incidents, whether the tactics used are sophisticated or not, novel or not.