Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] (4) Malicious software is downloaded to a covered entity's system, but anti-virus software successfully quarantines the software and precludes it from executing.
(5) A malicious actor exploits a known vulnerability, which a covered entity has not been able to patch but has instead deployed increased monitoring for TTPs associated with its exploitation, resulting in the activity being quickly detected and remediated before significant additional activity is undertaken.
f. Considerations
In 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(B), Congress identified three considerations for CISA in deciding what types of substantial cyber incidents constitute covered cyber incidents. Specifically, Congress instructed CISA to consider “(i) the sophistication or novelty of the tactics used to perpetrate such a cyber incident, as well as the type, volume, and sensitivity of the data at issue; (ii) the number of individuals directly or indirectly affected or potentially affected by such a cyber incident; and (iii) potential impacts on industrial control systems, such as supervisory control and data acquisition systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers.” 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(B).
Throughout the process of analyzing what types of cyber incidents should constitute a substantial cyber incident, CISA kept in mind the considerations enumerated by Congress in 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(B).