Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] This term is a key term for the proposed regulation as, among other things, it is used within the definition of ransomware attack and substantial cyber incident as well as to help identify the types of information that a covered entity must provide in reports required under the regulation.
The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980 (PRA), 44 U.S.C. 3502, defines information system as “a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information.” Section 650 of title 6, United States Code, defines information system as having the meaning given the term in the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3502, specifically including “industrial control systems, such as supervisory control and data acquisition systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers.” 6 U.S.C. 650(14).