Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Two of the enumerated items, information identifying the covered entity that made the ransom payment (or on whose behalf the ransom payment was made) and contact information for the covered entity or an authorized agent thereof, were discussed previously and are part of the categories of information that must be included regardless of report type. The remaining items enumerated in 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(5) are specific to Ransom Payment Reports and are discussed in the following subsections.
a. Description of the Ransomware Attack
Section 681b(c)(5)(A) of title 6, United States Code, requires a covered entity to include in its Ransom Payment Report a “description of the ransomware attack, including the estimated date range of the attack.” For those ransom payments that are the result of a covered cyber incident and for which a Covered Cyber Incident Report has been submitted, the information necessary to address this category will have been contained in the Covered Cyber Incident Report.