Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] The process for doing so would be the same as for the submission of any other Supplemental Report, which is described in § 226.6 of the regulation, although the submitter may be asked certain questions related to how the incident was concluded, mitigated, and resolved.
3. Third-Party Submission of CIRCIA Reports
CIRCIA authorizes covered entities to use third parties to submit Covered Cyber Incident Reports or Ransom Payment Reports on behalf of the covered entity. Specifically, 6 U.S.C. 681b(d)(1) states “[a] covered entity that is required to submit a covered cyber incident report or a ransom payment report may use a third party, such as an incident response company, insurance provider, service provider, Information Sharing and Analysis Organization, or law firm, to submit the required report under subsection (a).” The following subsections address various aspects of third-party submission of CIRCIA Reports.
a. Who May Serve as a Third-Party Submitter