Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] This exception provides further clarity on the scope of cyber incident, which is defined as an occurrence “without lawful authority.” Moreover, failure to exclude such incidents from required reporting could negatively impact a covered entity's willingness to work with Federal or SLTT law enforcement, intelligence, or other government agencies if such cooperation could result in new regulatory reporting obligations.
ii. Incidents Perpetrated in Good Faith by an Entity in Response to a Specific Request by the Owner or Operator of the Information System
Section 681b(c)(2)(C)(i) of title 6, United States Code, states that the description of the types of substantial cyber incidents that constitute covered cyber incidents shall exclude “any event where the cyber incident is perpetrated in good faith by an entity in response to a specific request by the owner or operator of the information system.” CISA is proposing incorporating this exclusion verbatim into the proposed definition of substantial cyber incident.