Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] In such a case, because the cyber incident itself was not perpetrated in good faith, and the threshold level impacts would not have occurred but for the initial cyber incident, CISA would not consider the covered entity's actions to meet the “good faith” exception even though the covered entity directed the immediately precipitating action in a good faith attempt to minimize the potential impacts of a cyber incident.
iii. The Threat of Disruption as Extortion, as Described in 6 U.S.C. 650(22)
Section 681b(c)(2)(C)(ii) of title 6, United States Code, provides that the description of the types of substantial cyber incidents that constitute covered cyber events shall exclude “the threat of disruption as extortion, as described in section 2240(14)(A).” CISA is proposing incorporating this exclusion verbatim into the proposed definition of substantial cyber incident with a minor technical correction to include the updated citation to the definition for ransomware attack in CIRCIA.