Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] 2. Substantially Similar Timeframe
To qualify for this exception, the covered entity must also be required to report this information to another Federal agency under law, regulation, or contractual provision in a substantially similar timeframe. In interpreting this requirement, CISA has to keep in mind the limitations related to sharing of reports pursuant to a CIRCIA Agreement, as set forth in 6 U.S.C. 681g(a)(5)(C). Specifically, that section requires that Federal agencies who share reports with CISA pursuant to a CIRCIA Agreement must do so “in such time as to meet the overall timeline for covered entity reporting of covered cyber incidents and ransom payments.” 6 U.S.C. 681g(a)(5)(C).