Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Conversely, an entity that meets one or more of the sector-based criteria will be a covered entity regardless of whether it exceeds the § 226.2(a) size standard. An entity in a critical infrastructure sector does not have to meet both the size-based criterion and one of the sector-based criteria to be considered a covered entity.
i. Interpreting the CIRCIA Statutory Definition of Covered Entity
In developing this proposed Applicability section, CISA first looked at the parameters imposed by CIRCIA. See 6 U.S.C. 681(4). Specifically, in the definition of covered entity provided by CIRCIA, Congress limits what may be a covered entity to “an entity in a critical infrastructure sector, as defined in Presidential Policy Directive 21.” See 6 U.S.C. 681(4).
PPD-21 does not define the word “entity” but instead adopts a systems and assets approach when referring to critical infrastructure.