Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] As discussed in Section IV.A.iii.4 in this document, CISA is proposing to call this report a Joint Covered Cyber Incident and Ransom Payment Report. To complete this type of report, a covered entity should follow the processes described herein that apply to all CIRCIA Reports and include all content required in both a Covered Cyber Incident Report and Ransom Payment Report, as set out in the following section and §§ 226.7 through 226.10 of the proposed regulation.
Specifically, 6 U.S.C. 681b(a)(5)(A) states “If a covered entity is the victim of a covered cyber incident and makes a ransom payment prior to the 72 hour requirement under paragraph (1), such that the reporting requirements under paragraphs (1) and (2) both apply, the covered entity may submit a single report to satisfy the requirements of both paragraphs in accordance with procedures established in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).”
iii. Content of Reports
Sections 681b(c)(4) and (5) of title 6, United States Code, require CISA to include in the final rule a “clear description of the specific required contents” of a Covered Cyber Incident Report and Ransom Payment Report, respectively.