Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Second, CISA examined what data is required for CISA to perform the activities Congress assigned to CISA within CIRCIA and evaluated whether that data is captured within the content categories enumerated in 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(4) and (5). Based on that evaluation, CISA determined that certain data CISA will need to perform its statutory mandates will not necessarily be captured by any of the categories of content specified by Congress in 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(4) and (5). Accordingly, CISA is proposing to make that content required in one or more types of CIRCIA Report. For example, 6 U.S.C. 681a(a)(3)(B) of CIRCIA requires CISA to “provide appropriate entities . . . with timely, actionable, and anonymized reports of cyber incident campaigns and trends, including . . . related contextual information, cyber threat indicators, and defensive measures.” To comply with this requirement, CISA needs to collect information on cyber threat indicators from victims of cyber incidents.