Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] CISA believes this level of formality is not necessary and may not be practical in certain arrangements, such as where an entity is using an ISAC or an SLTT Government entity to submit on the entity's behalf. Accordingly, CISA is not proposing that a covered entity and third party must have entered into a formal, contractual agreement for the third party to be authorized to submit on the covered entity's behalf.
b. Types of CIRCIA Reports a Third Party May Submit
Section 681b(d)(1) of title 6, United States Code, states “[a] covered entity that is required to submit a covered cyber incident report or a ransom payment report may use a third party, such as an incident response company, insurance provider, service provider, Information Sharing and Analysis Organization, or law firm, to submit the required report under subsection (a).” The subsection that clause refers to is 6 U.S.C. 681b(a) which, among other things, sets forth the general requirements related to Covered Cyber Incident Reports, Ransom Payment Reports, and Supplemental Reports.