Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] CISA does believe that using a single size-based threshold (or two) that would be consistent across all industries would be a simpler, clearer approach; however, the SBA has consistently determined that using size thresholds tailored by industry is important to respecting relevant and significant distinctions across different industries. Not only does the SBA use that approach in its own Size Standards, the Small Business Size Regulations require the SBA Administrator to ensure that any size standard approved by the SBA for use by other Federal regulators under the 13 CFR 121.903 process “varies from industry to industry to the extent necessary to reflect the differing characteristics of the various industries, and consider other relevant factors.” In light of this, CISA believes the best approach would be to use the SBA Size Standards as the basis for the CIRCIA size threshold.
c. How To Determine Whether an Entity Meets the Size Threshold