Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] CISA believes this is also appropriate because SLTT Government Entities are treated the same throughout the proposed regulation, and this umbrella term simplifies this task.
13. Supply Chain Compromise
CISA is proposing to include a definition for the term supply chain compromise. This term has significance in the regulation as CIRCIA explicitly states that unauthorized access facilitated through or caused by a supply chain compromise can be a substantial cyber incident. See 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(A)(iii).
Section 650 of title 6, United States Code defines “supply chain compromise” as “an incident within the supply chain of an information system that an adversary can leverage, or does leverage, to jeopardize the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of the information system or the information the system processes, stores, or transmits, and can occur at any point during the life cycle.” 6 U.S.C. 650(28). NIST defines a “supply chain” as the “linked set of resources and processes between and among multiple levels of organizations, each of which is an acquirer, that begins with the sourcing of products and services and extends through their life cycle.”