Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] While not separately defined in the regulation, CISA understands “cybersecurity purpose” and “security vulnerability” to have the meaning given those terms in the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended, specifically at 6 U.S.C. 650.
This includes, for example, the purpose of responding to, or otherwise preventing or mitigating, a specific threat of death, serious bodily harm, or serious economic harm, which CISA interprets to include a terrorist act or use of a weapon of mass destruction.
6 U.S.C. 650(6) defines “cybersecurity purpose” as “the purpose of protecting an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system from a cybersecurity threat or security vulnerability.” 6 U.S.C. 650(25) defines “security vulnerability” as “any attribute of hardware, software, process, or procedure that could enable or facilitate the defeat of a security control.” In turn, 6 U.S.C. 650(24) defines “security control” as “the management, operational, and technical controls used to protect against an unauthorized effort to adversely affect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of an information system or its information.”
ii. Protection of Privacy and Civil Liberties