Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Different regulations have taken different approaches to when a payment is considered to have been “made” by a party. Some regulations interpret a payment to have been made on the date the payment is disbursed ( e.g., sent, transmitted, submitted). Others interpret a payment to have been made on the date the payment is received by the payee or otherwise becomes available to the payee. For some regulations, when the payment is made varies based on the method of payment.
Federal Acquisition Regulations, 48 CFR 52.232-25 (“The Government considers payment as being made on the day a check is dated or the date of an electronic funds transfer.”); IRS Tax Regulations, 26 CFR 301.7502-1 (“[I]f the requirements of that section are met, a document or payment is deemed to be filed or paid on the date of the postmark stamped on the envelope or other appropriate wrapper (envelope) in which the document or payment was mailed.”).
IRS Employment Tax Regulations,26 CFR 31.3406(a)-4 (“Amounts are considered paid when they are credited to the account of, or made available to, the payee.