Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Any cyber incident experienced by a covered entity, regardless of cause, that meets the impact thresholds in the first three prongs of the definition of substantial cyber incident would be considered a substantial cyber incident. This includes, for example, exploitation of a previously known vulnerability, and not just exploitation of a zero-day vulnerability. For further examples of incidents that typically would and would not be considered a substantial cyber incident, see Section IV.A.ii.3.e of this document.
d. Exclusions
In 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(C), Congress identified two types of events that CISA must exclude from the types of incidents that constitute covered cyber incidents. Specifically, Congress stated that CISA was to “exclude (i) any event where the cyber incident is perpetrated in good faith by an entity in response to a specific request by the owner or operator of the information system; and (ii) the threat of disruption as extortion, as described in section 2240(14)(A).” 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(C). In addition, CISA is proposing excluding any lawfully authorized U.S. Government or SLTT Government entity activity including activities undertaken pursuant to a warrant or other judicial process.