Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Some commenters provided specific types of entities that they believe CISA should authorize to serve as third-party submitters, including, but not limited to, ISACs, incident management firms, external legal representatives, state water associations, and SLTT jurisdictions to whom an entity is also obligated to report.
In 6 U.S.C. 681b(d)(1), Congress provides a list of entities that covered entities might use to report Covered Cyber Incident Reports or Ransom Payment Reports on the covered entity's behalf. Specifically, 6 U.S.C. 681b(d)(1) states a covered entity that is required to submit a Covered Cyber Incident Report or a Ransom Payment Report “may use a third party, such as an incident response company, insurance provider, service provider, Information Sharing and Analysis Organization, or law firm,” to submit the required report. As Congress preceded this list with the phrase “such as,” CISA interprets the list to be illustrative examples and not a closed list of which categories of third parties a covered entity may use to submit CIRCIA Reports on its behalf.