Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, DHS
[…] Generally speaking, incidents that result in minimal or insignificant disruptions are unlikely to rise to the level of a substantial cyber incident reportable under this prong; however, the specific circumstances of the disruption should be taken into consideration.
NIST, Contingency Planning Guide for Federal Information Systems, NIST Special Publication 800-34 Rev. 1, Appendix G, (May 2010), available at https://csrc.nist.gov/pubs/sp/800/34/r1/upd1/final.
While 6 U.S.C. 681b(c)(2)(A)(ii) provides that this category includes disruptions of business or industrial operations “due to a denial of service attack, ransomware attack, or exploitation of a zero day vulnerability,” CISA is not proposing to include this language in this third prong, as CISA reads this language as being illustrative of the types of incidents that might lead to a disruption of business or industrial operations, rather than a limitation on the types of incidents that can be reportable under