This section shall not apply to a State, local, Tribal, or territorial government entity.
The Director shall submit to Congress an annual report on the number of times the Director-
The Director shall publish a version of the annual report required under subsection (g) on the website of the Agency, which shall include, at a minimum, the number of times the Director-
The Director shall ensure any victim information contained in a report required to be published under subsection (h) be anonymized before the report is published.
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
6 U.S.C. § 681d
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2022-Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 117-263 inserted "including that section 681e of this title shall apply to such information in the same manner and to the same extent to information submitted in response to requests under paragraph (1) as it applies to information submitted under section 681b of this title" after "section 681b of this title".
- State
- The term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any possession of the United States.