Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] (Comment 676) Some comments ask us to clarify that the phrase “the nature of the hazard” means the nature of the hazard requiring control.
(Response 676) We have revised the regulatory text to specify “the nature of the hazard controlled before receipt of the raw material or other ingredient.” The revised regulatory text is consistent with regulatory text in the provisions for the preventive control management components (see § 117.140(b), which specifies “taking into account the nature of the hazard controlled before receipt of the raw material or other ingredient”).
(Comment 677) Some comments agree that a receiving facility must consider where the preventive controls for hazards are applied for the raw materials and ingredients, such as at the supplier or the supplier's supplier.