Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] and procedures that they use to determine how to vote proxies relating to portfolio securities); 31 CFR 103.130(c) (requiring funds to develop an anti-money laundering program, which includes the establishment and implementation of “policies, procedures, and internal controls reasonably designed to prevent the mutual fund from being used for money laundering or the financing of terrorist activities and to achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of the Bank Secrecy Act and the implementing regulations thereunder”); Regulation S-P (“Privacy of Consumer Financial Information”) (17 CFR 248.30) (requiring funds to “adopt policies and procedures that address administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of customer records and information”).
See supra notes 6 and 7 and accompanying text.
- Pricing of portfolio securities and fund shares. The Investment Company Act requires funds to sell and redeem their shares at prices based on their current net asset value, and to pay redemption proceeds promptly.