Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] In light of our recent enforcement actions against a number of fund managers and service providers, we are taking this opportunity to review the application of these policies and procedures to several important areas of compliance with the Federal securities laws by funds and their service providers.
See supra text accompanying notes 17 through 22. Funds are also subject to requirements to maintain written compliance policies and procedures in certain of our rules. The new rules do not supplant these requirements. See, e.g., Investment Company Act rules 2a-7(c)(7) (17 CFR 270.2a-7(c)(7)) (requiring boards of money market funds to establish written procedures “reasonably designed * * * to stabilize the money market fund's net asset value per share”) and 17j-1(c)(1) (17 CFR 270.17j-1(c)(1)) (requiring funds to “adopt a written code of ethics containing provisions reasonably necessary to prevent” certain persons affiliated with the fund, its investment adviser or its principal underwriter from engaging in certain fraudulent, manipulative, and deceptive actions with respect to the fund); Form N-1A, Item 13(f) (17 CFR 239.15A; 274.11A) (requiring funds to disclose the policies and