Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] actions with respect to the fund); Advisers Act rule 206(4)-6 (17 CFR 275.206(4)-6) (requiring investment advisers to adopt and implement written policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that the adviser votes securities in the best interest of clients); Advisers Act section 204A (15 U.S.C. 80b-4a) (requiring each adviser registered with us to have written policies and procedures reasonably designed to prevent the misuse of material nonpublic information by the adviser or persons associated with the adviser); Regulation S-P (“Privacy of Consumer Financial Information”) (17 CFR 248.30) (requiring investment advisers to “adopt policies and procedures that address administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of customer records and information”).