Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Centurion Growth Fund, No. 94-8199-CIV-UNGARO-BENAGES, (S.D. Fla. Apr. 22, 1994), Litigation Release No. 14063 (Apr. 28, 1994) (56 SEC Docket 1776).
A board lacking a sufficient number of disinterested directors, for example, would be improperly constituted. To avoid this, fund procedures should provide for a process of determining that independent director candidates are not “interested persons” and, after their election, for a periodic reassessment that they continue not to be interested persons. See rule 31a-2 (17 CFR 270.31a-2(a)(4)) under the Investment Company Act (requiring the maintenance of “any record of the initial determination that a director is not an interested person of the investment company and each subsequent determination that the director is not an interested person * * * includ[ing] any questionnaire and any other document used to determine that a director is not an interested person of the company”).
Section 15(c) requires fund directors “to request and evaluate * * * such information as may reasonably be necessary to evaluate the terms of any contract whereby a person undertakes regularly to serve or act as investment adviser of such company.”