Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Each adviser should adopt policies and procedures that take into consideration the nature of that firm's operations. The policies and procedures should be designed to prevent violations from occurring, detect violations that have occurred, and correct promptly any violations that have occurred.
Advisers already are subject to requirements to maintain written compliance policies and procedures in certain areas. The new rules do not alter those requirements. See, e.g., Investment Company Act rule 17j-1(c)(1) (17 CFR 270.17j-1(c)(1)) (requiring each investment adviser and principal underwriter of a fund to “adopt a written code of ethics containing provisions reasonably necessary to prevent” certain persons affiliated with the fund, its investment adviser or its principal underwriter from engaging in certain fraudulent, manipulative, and deceptive actions with respect to the fund); Advisers Act rule 206(4)-6 (17 CFR 275.206(4)-6) (requiring investment advisers to adopt and implement