Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] A. Adoption and Implementation of Policies and Procedures
1. Investment Advisers
Under rule 206(4)-7, it is unlawful for an investment adviser registered with the Commission to provide investment advice unless the adviser has adopted and implemented written policies and procedures reasonably designed to prevent violation of the Advisers Act by the adviser or any of its supervised persons. The rule requires advisers to consider their fiduciary and regulatory obligations under the Advisers Act and to formalize policies and procedures to address them.
Rule 206(4)-7(a). See also section 202(a)(25) of the Advisers Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(25)) (defining “supervised person” as “any partner, officer, director (or other person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), or employee of an investment adviser, or other person who provides investment advice on behalf of the investment adviser and is subject to the supervision and control of the investment adviser”).
In response to several comments, we revised the text of the rule so that a violation of the rule would be deemed to be “unlawful” rather than “a fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative act, practice or course of business.”