Award Management Requirements, Final Circular
[…] FTA Response: FTA declines to make a change in response to the comment. The definition of “Associated Transit Improvement” is given in statute at 49 U.S.C. 5302(2). Note that certain kinds of landscaping may remain eligible as “functional landscaping” under the definition of “Associated Transit Improvement.”

    Comment: A commenter requested that FTA include fares as a permissible source of local match.

    FTA Response: FTA declines to make a change in response to the comment. Federal law excludes fares as an eligible source of local match for FTA financial assistance. E.g., 49 U.S.C. 5307(d)(3) (“the remainder of the net project costs shall be provided . . . in cash from non-Government sources other than revenues from providing public transportation services”). Generally, financial assistance from FTA may only fund up to the permissible Federal share of the “net project cost” of eligible projects. The term “net project cost” means the part of a project that reasonably cannot be financed from revenues (49 U.S.C. 5302(13)).