Award Management Requirements, Final Circular
[…] The commenter further recommended FTA provide reporting frequencies and submission deadlines as best practices rather than requirements.

    FTA Response: FTA declines to make a change based on this comment. Per 2 CFR 200.329, the recipient must submit regular performance reports. Reports that are due more frequently than annually, like the quarterly submitted MPRs, “must be due no later than 30 calendar days after the reporting period.” FTA does not have the discretion to deviate from this government-wide regulation.

    B. Changes Based on Public Comments

    Comments below reflect areas where FTA made language changes in the circular in response to public comments.

    Effective Date for Updated Circular