Applications for Permits To Site Interstate Electric Transmission Facilities
[…] The Commission currently requires a Project Participation Plan in § 50.4(a), which requires applicants to identify specific tools and actions to facilitate stakeholder communications and public information, including those tools and actions used to engage stakeholders. To advance stakeholder participation under § 50.4, we are requiring applicants to plan and target their outreach to ensure appropriate and effective meaningful engagement with potentially affected environmental justice communities.

Consistent with the revised definition of “stakeholder” in § 50.1 in this final rule, all stakeholders mean any “Federal, State, interstate, or local agency; any Indian Tribe; any affected landowner; any environmental justice community member; or any other interested person or organization.”

113. The requirement to address targeted outreach to identified environmental justice communities merely codifies the expectation that engagement with stakeholders in differing circumstances will require differing approaches in order to be effective.