Council on Environmental Quality.
[…] See 40 CFR 1508.1(g)(1) (2020); 40 CFR 1508.8 (2019). The addition of these new examples to the regulatory text provides further specificity consistent with the statutory text and do not expand the scope of the definition of “effects.” For example, section 2 of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. 4321, notes that in enacting NEPA Congress declared a national policy, among other things, “to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere ” (emphasis added).