Council on Environmental Quality.
[…] Agency & U.S. Dep't of Def., Memorandums of Agreement (MOA); Clean Water Act Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines; Correction, 55 FR 9210, 9211 (Mar. 12, 1990) (noting that under section 404 of the Clean Water Act, the Army Corps of Engineers evaluates potential mitigation efforts sequentially, starting with avoidance, minimization, and then compensation).
See, e.g., 10 CFR 900.3 (defining a regional mitigation approach under NEPA as “an approach that applies the mitigation hierarchy (first seeking to avoid, then minimize impacts, then, when necessary, compensate for residual impacts)”); Presidential Memorandum, Mitigating Impacts on Natural Resources From Development and Encouraging Related Private Investment, 80 FR 68743, 68745 (Nov. 6, 2015) (addressing five agencies and noting that, “[a]s a practical matter, [mitigation is] captured in the terms avoidance, minimization,