Council on Environmental Quality.
[…] Other commenters supported the documentation requirement and requested that paragraph (e)(5) require agencies to publish decision documents.
CEQ adds § 1501.4(e)(5) in the final rule with the addition of “adopted” to modify “categorical exclusion” for clarity and consistency with § 1501.4(c)(3) and (c)(4). Paragraph (e)(5) implements sections 109(3) and 109(4) of NEPA and reflects CEQ's understanding that section 109(4) of NEPA describes a step that is distinct from and occurs later than the step described in section 109(3). See42 U.S.C. 4336c(3), (4). Section 109(3) requires agencies to “identify to the public the categorical exclusion that the agency plans to use for its proposed actions,” while section 109(4) requires an agency to “document adoption of the categorical exclusion.”