Council on Environmental Quality.
[…] By deleting the exhaustion requirements, CEQ does not take the position that plaintiffs may raise new and previously unraised issues in litigation. Rather, CEQ considers this to be a question of general administrative law best addressed by the courts based on the facts of a particular case.
Third, CEQ proposed to redesignate paragraph (c), “Review of NEPA compliance,” of 40 CFR 1500.3 (2020) as paragraph (b) and add a clause, “except with respect to claims brought by project sponsors related to deadlines under section 107(g)(3) of NEPA” to the end of the first sentence stating that judicial review of NEPA compliance does not occur before an agency issues a ROD or takes a final agency action.