Council on Environmental Quality.
[…] CEQ proposed to revise paragraph (b) addressing draft EISs by deleting “as interpreted” from the requirement that draft EISs meet the requirements for final EISs in section 102(2)(C) of NEPA “as interpreted in the regulations in this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(c). CEQ proposed to delete this clause as inappropriately restrictive and for consistency with the same proposed change in §§ 1500.6 and 1502.2. CEQ makes this change in the final rule for the reasons discussed in section II.B.6 with respect to deleting the same phrase in § 1500.6.
CEQ also proposed to add the phrase “the agency determines that” to the introductory clause of the third sentence of § 1502.9(b) so that the beginning of the sentence would read, “If the agency determines that a draft statement is so inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis.” CEQ proposed this addition to clarify that it is the agency preparing a draft EIS that determines a draft statement requires supplementation to inform its decision-making process.