Council on Environmental Quality.
[…] CEQ, Federal Sustainability Plan (Dec. 2021), https://www.sustainability.gov/federalsustainabilityplan/.
E.O. 14057, supra note 4.
E.O. 14008, supra note 3.
Id. at sec. 213(a); see also id., sec. 219 (directing agencies to “make achieving environmental justice part of their missions by developing programs, policies, and activities to address the disproportionately high and adverse human health, environmental, climate-related and other cumulative impacts on disadvantaged communities”).
CEQ is also instrumental to the President's efforts to institute a government-wide approach to advancing environmental justice.