National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Regulations Revisions Phase 2
[…] CEQ also is collaborating with the Departments of the Interior, Agriculture, and Commerce on the implementation of the America the Beautiful Initiative. Additionally, E.O. 14008 requires the Chair of CEQ and the Director of OMB to ensure that Federal permitting decisions consider the effects of GHG emissions and climate change.

E.O. 14057, supra note 3.

E.O. 14008, supra note 2.

Id. at sec. 213(a); see also id., sec. 219 (directing agencies to “make achieving environmental justice part of their missions by developing programs, policies, and activities to address the disproportionately high and adverse human health, environmental, climate-related and other cumulative impacts on disadvantaged communities”).

CEQ is also instrumental to the President's efforts to institute a government-wide approach to advancing environmental justice.