Grid Deployment Office, U.S. Department of Energy.
[…] The more detailed pre-application information, presented in the resource reports, will allow project proponents and the relevant Federal entities to coordinate and identify issues prior to submission of applications for authorizations, inform project design, and expedite relevant Federal entities' environmental reviews by providing environmental information that relevant Federal entities can use after submission of applications to inform their own reviews and by ensuring those applications are complete.
§ 900.7 Standard and Project-Specific Schedules
This final rule adds a new § 900.7 to amend how DOE will carry out its obligation to “establish prompt and binding intermediate milestones and ultimate deadlines for the review of, and Federal authorization decisions relating to, the proposed facility” pursuant to section 216(h). 16 U.S.C. 824p(h)(4)(A). Specifically, this final rule adds a description for the “standard schedule,” which DOE will publish as guidance and update from time to time. The standard schedule is not project specific.