Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Programs
[…] Next, the analysis proceeds to outline the estimated costs to the respective affected parties that would be associated with such operationalization as well as the anticipated attendant benefits. Finally, the assessment concludes with a brief discussion of select alternative policies FinCEN considered and could have proposed, including an evaluation of the relative economic merits of each against the expected value of the rule as proposed.

See infra section VII.A.1.

SeeE.O. 12866, Regulatory Planning and Review, 58 FR 51736 (Oct. 4, 1993), sec. 1(b)(1) (“Each agency shall identify the problem that it intends to address (including, where applicable, the failures of private markets or public institutions that warrant new agency action) as well as assess the significance of that problem.”); see also OMB Circular A-4 (2023), “Section 5. Identifying the Potential Needs for Federal Regulatory Action.”

See infra section VII.A.2.

See infra section VII.A.3.

See infra section VII.A.4.

See infra section VII.A.5.

1. Broad Economic Considerations