Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Programs
[…] This baseline also forms the counterfactual against which the quantifiable effects of the rule are measured; therefore, substantive errors in or omissions of relevant data, facts, or other information may affect the conclusions formed regarding the general and/or economically significant impacts of the rule.

SeeE.O. 12866, section 1(a) (“In deciding whether and how to regulate, agencies should assess all costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives, including the alternative of not regulating.”).