Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Programs
[…] Some financial institutions have AML/CFT staff and operations located outside of the United States for a number of reasons. These reasons can range from cost efficiency considerations to enterprise-wide compliance purposes, particularly for financial institutions with cross-border activities. Please provide the reasons financial institutions have AML/CFT staff and operations located outside of the United States. Please address how financial institutions ensure AML/CFT staff and operations located outside of the United States fulfill and comply with the BSA, including the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(5), and implementing regulations?

33. The requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(5) (as added by section 6101(b)(2)(C) of the AML Act) state that the “duty to establish, maintain and enforce” the financial institution's AML/CFT program “shall remain the responsibility of, and be performed by, persons in the United States who are accessible to, and subject to oversight and supervision by, the Secretary of the Treasury and the appropriate Federal functional regulator.” Is including this statutory language in the rule, as proposed, sufficient or is it necessary to otherwise clarify its meaning further in the rule?