Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Programs
[…] Financial institutions would integrate the results of their risk assessment process into risk-based internal policies, procedures, and controls in order to manage and mitigate their ML/TF risks, provide useful information to government authorities, and further the purposes of the BSA.

31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(2)(B)(iv). See also31 U.S.C. 5311(2) (stating that one of the purposes of the BSA is to “prevent the laundering of money and the financing of terrorism through the establishment by financial institutions of reasonably designed risk-based programs to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism”).

Most of FinCEN's program rules already specify that financial institutions are required to have a reasonably designed program; reasonably designed “policies, procedures, and internal controls;” or both.