Federal RegisterFeb 15, 2024
[…] Specifically, the BSA authorizes FinCEN to define additional types of businesses as financial institutions if FinCEN determines that such businesses engage in any activity “similar to, related to, or a substitute for” activities in which any of the enumerated financial institutions are authorized to engage. Although “investment adviser” is not one of the specifically enumerated financial institutions in the BSA, FinCEN is proposing to make such a determination with respect to the defined set of investment advisers, and thereby add investment advisers to § 1010.100(t)'s definition of financial institution.

31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2), (c)(1).

31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(Y). FinCEN may also designate businesses “whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters” as financial institutions. Id. 5312(a)(2)(Z).

Investment advisers provide services that are similar or related to services authorized to be provided by BSA-defined financial institutions.