Federal RegisterFeb 15, 2024
[…] To the extent an investment adviser conducts transactions other than in currency (as defined in 31 CFR 1010.100(m) for purposes of the CTR requirement), it would be exempt from reporting such transactions because the Form 8300 requirement does not apply to such transactions.

The BSA authorizes FinCEN to promulgate regulations requiring financial institutions to file reports when they participate in certain types of financial transactions. Pursuant to this authority, 31 CFR 1010.311 requires “financial institutions” (other than casinos) to file CTRs for “each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000,” unless subject to an applicable exemption. FinCEN seeks to extend this requirement to investment advisers under the proposed rule. This proposed rule would also add several provisions, §§ 1032.310 to 1032.315, specifying how investment advisers should fulfill their proposed CTR obligations.