Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] One of these commenters suggested that the Commission develop a rule tailored to the manner in which private funds calculate and present performance, rather than extending mutual fund performance rules to private funds. Some commenters made other suggestions, such as requiring each private fund relying on Rule 506(c) to disclose that the private fund is not registered with the Commission and should not be confused with a registered fund, such as a mutual fund.
See Ivanov/Bauguess Study.
15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(1) (excluding from the definition of “investment company” any “issuer whose outstanding securities (other than short-term paper) are beneficially owned by not more than one hundred persons and which is not making and does not presently propose to make a public offering of its securities”).