Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; Missouri; Regional Haze
[…] 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(A), (C), and (F).

Accordingly, 40 CFR part 51, subpart K, Source Surveillance, requires the SIP to provide for monitoring the status of compliance with the regulations in the SIP, including “[p]eriodic testing and inspection of stationary sources,” and “legally enforceable procedures” for recordkeeping and reporting. Furthermore, 40 CFR part 51, appendix V, Criteria for Determining the Completeness of Plan Submissions, states in section 2.2 that complete SIPs contain: “(g) Evidence that the plan contains emission limitations, work practice standards and recordkeeping/reporting requirements, where necessary, to ensure emission levels”; and “(h) Compliance/enforcement strategies, including how compliance will be determined in practice.”

Id. § 51.214.

40 CFR part 51, appendix V.

As previously mentioned, emission reduction measures that are necessary to make reasonable progress may be either new, additional control measures, or they may be the existing emission reduction measures that a source is already implementing.