Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; Missouri; Regional Haze
[…] However, because the consent agreements are otherwise not approvable, the EPA need not further evaluate the SSM, force majeure, or other exemption provisions of the agreements for compliance with the Act. Due to the identified flaws in the consent agreements as described above, the EPA cannot approve these consent agreements as a revision to Missouri's SIP nor as enforceable measures of the long-term strategy under 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2).

For the reasons described in this section and in the TSD, the EPA proposes to find that Missouri failed to submit an approvable Long-Term Strategy because it (1) failed to reasonably “evaluate and determine the emission reduction measures that are necessary to make reasonable progress by considering the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected anthropogenic source of visibility impairment,” as required by 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2)(i); CAA section 169A(g)(1); (2) has not adequately supported its conclusions that existing measures satisfy the requirement to make reasonable progress; and (3) has not shown that further reductions of visibility