Federal RegisterMay 9, 2022
[…] See section 307(b)(2).

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

  • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Incorporation by reference
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Nitrogen oxides
  • Ozone
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Volatile organic compounds

Dated: April 29, 2022.

Daniel Blackman,

Regional Administrator, Region 4.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart II—North Carolina

2. In § 52.1770(e), amend the table by adding an entry for “1997 8-hour Ozone NAAQS 2nd Maintenance Plans (Limited Maintenance Plans) for the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, and Rocky Mount, North Carolina Areas” at the end of the table to read as follows:

§ 52.1770
Identification of plan.

(e) * * *

EPA-Approved North Carolina Non-Regulatory Provisions

Provision State effective date EPA approval date Federal Register citation Explanation