Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Specifically, MCL Section 324.5503 states “ The department may . . . Promulgate rules to establish standards for ambient air quality and for emissions . . . Issue permits . . . subject to enforceable emission limitations and standards and other conditions reasonably necessary to assure compliance with all applicable requirements of this part, rules promulgated under this part, and the clean air act. ” and MCL Section 324.5512 states “ (1) . . . department shall promulgate rules for purposes of doing all of the following: (a) Controlling or prohibiting air pollution. (b) Complying with the clean air act . . . ”