Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] As stated in the July 2, 2021 proposed rule (86 FR 35247), under Part 55 of the Natural Resources Protection Act, (PA 451) promulgated in 1994, Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) Sections 324.5503 and 324.5512 authorize the EGLE director to regulate the discharge of air pollutants, to create rules and to establish standards regarding air quality and emissions. Specifically, MCL Section 324.5503 states “ The department may . . . Promulgate rules to establish standards for ambient air quality and for emissions . . . Issue permits . . . subject to enforceable emission limitations and standards and other conditions reasonably necessary to assure compliance with all applicable requirements of this part, rules promulgated under this part, and the clean air act. ” and MCL Section 324.5512 states “ (1) . . . department shall promulgate rules for purposes of doing all of the following: (a) Controlling or prohibiting air pollution. (b) Complying with the clean air act . . . ”