BOS 10/11.7
[…] However, the chief officer's statement dated November 3, 1956, shows, not only the search for contraband on the day prior to arrival in the United States, but that a thorough search of the vessel was made at Lisbon, the last foreign port, after completion of loading and one hour before sailing on October 18, 1956. This search was primarily for stowaways but the 4 aliens involved were not discovered.
Section 101 (a) (3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1101 (a) (3)) provides that the term "alien" means any person not a citizen or national of the United States, and section 273 (a) of that act ( 8 U.S.C. 1323 (a)) provides, in part, as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person * * * to bring to the United States * * * any alien who does not have an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this Act or regulations issued thereunder." The Service contends that the 4 stowaways come within the statutory definition; that they required, but did not have, visas; and that the case, therefore, comes within the purview of section 273 (a) because that provision relates to "any alien."