In the Matter of Ss. Greystoke Castle
[…] In that case the court was interpreting the provisions of section 18 of the Immigration Act of March 3, 1903. Considerable immigration legislation was passed by Congress subsequent thereto, and our particular attention is focused upon the provisions of section 273 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Public Law 414), ( supra), wherein the Congress sought to prevent recurrences of the situation which obtained under this old act, and upon which the Congress sought specifically to legislate in the said Immigration and Nationality Act by using the words "any alien."

Section 273 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Public Law 414) ( 8 U.S.C. 1323) provides in part as follows:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, including any transportation company, or the owner, master, commanding officer, agent, charterer, or consignee of any vessel * * * to bring to the United States from any place outside thereof * * * any alien who does not have an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this Act or regulations issued thereunder;

(b) If it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that any alien has been so brought, such person, or transportation company, or the master, commanding officer, agent, owner, charterer or consignee of any such vessel * * * shall pay to the collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $1,000 for each alien so brought and, except in the case of any such alien who is admitted, or permitted to land temporarily, in addition, a sum equal to that paid by such alien for his transportation from the initial point of departure, indicated in his ticket, to the port of arrival, * * *.

(c) Such sums shall not be remitted or refunded, unless it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that such person, and the owner, master, commanding officer, agent, charterer, and consignee of the vessel * * * prior to the departure of the vessel * * * from the last port outside the United States, did not know, and could not have ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence, that the individual transported was an alien and that a visa was required.

66 Stat. 227; 8 U.S.C. 1323.

Section 221 (f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act reads as follows:

66 Stat. 192; 8 U.S.C. 1201(f).