In the Matter of Ss. Greystoke Castle
[…] Section 31 of the act of February 5, 1917 has been replaced by section 257 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1287). That section provides as follows:

Any person, including the owner, agent, consignee, master or commanding officer of any vessel * * * arriving in the United States from any place outside thereof, who shall knowingly sign on the vessel's articles, or bring to the United States as one of the crew of such vessel * * * any alien, with intent to permit or assist such alien to enter or land in the United States in violation of law, or who shall falsely and knowingly represent to a consular officer at the time of application for visa, or to the immigration officer at the port of arrival in the United States, that such alien is a bona fide member of the crew employed in any capacity regularly required for normal operation and service aboard such vessel * * * shall be liable to a penalty not exceeding $5,000 for such violation, for which sum such vessel * * * shall be liable and may be seized and proceeded against by way of libel in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the offense.