A-27935756.
[…] Relief under section 212(c) is also available to an alien in deportation proceedings. See Matter of Silva, 16 IN Dec. 26 (BIA 1976).
Under section 212(h) of the Act, certain criminal conduct which would render an alien excludable can be waived. According to section 212(i), aliens excludable under section 212(a)(19) of the Act for committing fraud in obtaining a visa or entry into the United States may be eligible for a waiver.
Still another example may be found in the regulations which govern the filing of an application for a waiver under section 212(k) of the Act. Under 8 C.F.R. § 212.10 (1991), an applicant "may apply to the district director at the port of entry for a waiver under section 212(k) of the Act. If the application for waiver is denied by the district director, the application may be renewed in exclusion proceedings before an immigration judge. . . ." In Matter of Aurelio, 19 IN Dec. 458 (BIA 1987), we found that this language was directory and concluded that it did not preclude the initial adjudication of an application by the immigration judge.