A-27935756.
[…] See sections 241(g) and 216(c)(4) of the Act. Upon review of the record, we find that the respondent failed to properly file the hardship waiver application, and, consequently, the immigration judge lacked jurisdiction to rule on its merits.
The regulations provide that "Form I-752 [waiver applications] shall be filed with the regional service center director having jurisdiction over the alien's place of residence." 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(c) (1991). They further state that "[n]o appeal shall lie from the decision of the director; however, the alien may seek review of such decision in deportation proceedings." 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(f) (1991). Read together, these sections clearly require that original jurisdiction to rule on the merits of the hardship waiver application rests only with the appropriate regional service center director, and not the immigration judge.