A-27935756.
[…] The immigration judge also concluded that the regulations require that the petition be filed with the Service within the 90-day period immediately preceding the second anniversary of the date on which the alien obtained his conditional permanent resident status. We agree with the immigration judge's findings. However, we note that the regulations also provide that a Form I-751 may be filed after the 90-day period "only if the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the director, in writing, that there was good cause for the failure to file" it within the prescribed time limit. 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(6) (1991). In addition, after jurisdiction vests with an immigration judge, the joint petition may "terminate the matter upon joint motion by the alien and the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(6) (1991).
On appeal, the respondent, through counsel, raises several arguments. First, the respondent opines that the mere dissolution of a marriage should not be sufficient grounds for deportation under section 216 of the Act.