A-19173484
[…] ON BEHALF OF SERVICE: Jay Segal, Trial Attorney, (Brief filed)
The case comes forward on appeal from the order of the special inquiry officer denying respondent's application pursuant to section 211(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act for a waiver, nunc pro tunc, of the documentary requirements for admission as set forth in section 212(a)(20) of the Act. Respondent was granted voluntary departure in lieu of deportation, with a further order that if he failed to depart within 30 days, he be deported to the Republic of the Philippines on the charge contained in the order to show cause.
Section 211(b) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1181(b) provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 212(a)(20) of this Act in such cases or in such classes of cases and under such conditions as may be by regulations prescribed, returning resident immigrants, defined in section 101(a)(27)(B), who are otherwise admissible may be readmitted to the United States by the Attorney General in his discretion without being required to obtain a passport, immigrant visa, reentry permit or other documentation.
Section 212(a)(20) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(20) provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the following classes of aliens shall be ineligible to receive visas and shall be excluded from admission into the United States:
(20) . . . any immigrant who at the time of application for admission is not in possession of a valid unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing identification card, or other valid entry document required by this Act, and a valid unexpired passport, or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality . . .
The respondent is a 49-year-old male alien, a native and citizen of the Republic of the Philippines, who was last admitted to the United States at Seattle, Washington on March 9, 1968, being then admitted as a visitor for pleasure.