In re Solon
[…] For the following reasons, we find that assault in the third degree under section 120.00(1) of the New York Penal Law, which requires both specific intent and physical injury, is a crime involving moral turpitude.

A person is guilty of third degree assault under section 120.00(2) of the New York Penal Law when he "recklessly" causes physical injury to another person. Section 120.00(3) requires that "[w]ith criminal negligence," a person causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.

As noted above, section 120.00(1) of the New York Penal Law requires "intent to cause physical injury." According to section 15.05(1) of the New York Penal Law, a person acts intentionally "with respect to a result or to conduct . . . when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute under which the respondent was convicted requires the specific intent to cause physical injury, as opposed to the general intent associated with simple assault. See People v. Juarez, 827 N.Y.S.2d 564, 567-68 (N.Y. Co.