In re Solon
[…] New York substantially revised its assault provisions in 1965 to include the statute under which the respondent was convicted.

In this case, the respondent was convicted in 2002 under section 120.00(1) of the revised New York Penal Law, which provides that a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." W e find that this statute is clearly distinguishable from the 1940 version of the third-degree assault statute that we examined in Matter of E-, supra, and conclude that we are not bound to apply the holding in that case here.