In re J-G-P-
[…] A crime involving moral turpitude "requires two essential elements: reprehensible conduct and a culpable mental state." Id. at 834.

At all relevant times, section 163.190(1) of the Oregon Revised Statutes has provided that a "person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury." For purposes of this provision, section 161.015(8) of the Oregon Revised Statutes provides that "serious physical injury" means "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

The respondent and amicus curiae characterize section 163.190 as an "apprehension-only" simple assault statute that does not require a defendant to actually inflict an injury on the victim.