In re J-G-P-
[…] Our analysis begins with the categorical approach embodied in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600 (1990). This approach requires us to focus on the elements defining the crime of menacing under section 163.190 and "the minimum conduct that has a realistic probability of being prosecuted under the statute . . . , rather than on the facts underlying the respondent's particular violation of that statute." Matter of Silva-Trevino, 26 I&N Dec. at 831; see also Escobar v. Lynch, 846 F.3d 1019, 1024 (9th Cir. 2017).

Oregon courts have held that the crime of menacing in violation of section 163.190 requires the State to prove a "defendant's intent to engage in particular conduct and his intent to cause a particular result"—namely, "that a defendant 'intentionally attempt[ed] to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.'" State v. Durst, 273 P.3d 370, 372 (Or. Ct. App. 2012) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). "Because the victim's subjective state of mind is not a defined element of the offense, the standard is whether a 'reasonable person' would have been placed in the requisite state of fear."