In re J-G-P-
[…] However, we now conclude that the seriousness of the threatened physical injury in section 163.190 distinguishes it from the simple assault statutes we addressed in Matter of Solon, as well as the menacing statute at section 120.15 of the New York Penal Law. Thus, Matter of Solon does not preclude us from holding that intentionally causing fear of imminent serious physical injury "reflects a level of immorality that is greater than that associated with a simple offensive touching," and is therefore morally turpitudinous. Matter of Sanudo, 23 I&N Dec. 968, 971 (BIA 2006).

Section 120.15 of the New York Penal Law provides that "[a] person is guilty of menacing . . . when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury." (Emphasis added.) "Physical injury" is defined in section 10.00(9) of the New York Penal Law to mean "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." Section 161.015(7) of the Oregon Revised Statutes uses the same definition of "physical injury" as New York.