In re J-G-P-
[…] Section 240A(b)(1)(C) of the Act; see also section 240(c)(4)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(4)(A) (2012); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(d) (2019). "The term 'moral turpitude' generally refers to conduct that is 'inherently base, vile, or depraved, and contrary to the accepted rules of morality and the duties owed between persons or to society in general.'" Matter of Silva-Trevino, 26 I&N Dec. 826, 833-34 (BIA 2016) (citations omitted). A crime involving moral turpitude "requires two essential elements: reprehensible conduct and a culpable mental state." Id. at 834.

At all relevant times, section 163.190(1) of the Oregon Revised Statutes has provided that a "person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury." For purposes of this provision, section 161.015(8) of the Oregon Revised Statutes provides that "serious physical injury" means "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or