Decided September 17, 1998
[…] INS, 116 F.3d 140 (5th Cir. 1997) (replacing Anwar v. INS, 107 F.3d 339 (5th Cir. 1997)); Yang v. INS, 109 F.3d 1185, 1192 (7th Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Katsoulis v. INS, 522 U.S. 1027 (1997).
The majority's conclusion that we have jurisdiction to review the decision of the Immigration Judge granting the Services's motion to terminate is based on the fact that the Notice to Appear was filed and proceedings were commenced before the Immigration Judge on May 8, 1997. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(b)(3), 3.14. Once a case is before the Board, as is the respondent's removal proceeding on appeal, the regulations mandate that "the Board shall exercise such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as is appropriate and necessary" to resolve the case. 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d).