Interim Decision #3902
[…] Kungys, 485 U.S. at 783 (Brennan, J., concurring) (emphasis added).
Although it was first proposed in a concurrence, the "fair inference" test has been widely held to be controlling in the context of prosecutions for unlawful procurement of citizenship or naturalization under 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) (2012). See United States v. Mensah, 737 F.3d 789, 808-09 (1st Cir. 2013); United States v. Latchin, 554 F.3d 709, 714 n. 4 (7th Cir. 2009) (listing cases). However, since the Ninth Circuit's remand, the Supreme Court issued Maslenjak v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1918 (2017), which held that § 1425(a) does not require a material misrepresentation. Rather, in relevant part, § 1425(a) imposes a fine or imprisonment on a person who "knowingly procures, or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person." The Court concluded that the "causal inquiry" in § 1425(a) requires the Government to make a two-part showing.