Interim Decision #3892
[…] II. LEGAL STANDARDS
The Attorney General may, pursuant to section 237(a)(1)(H) of the Act, waive the removability of certain aliens who are inadmissible at the time of entry or adjustment of status. However, such a discretionary waiver is unavailable to any alien described in section 237(a)(4)(D), which includes those described in sections 212(a)(3)(E)(ii) and (iii)(II) of the Act.
Section 212(a)(3)(E)(ii) of the Act renders inadmissible any alien who ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in "genocide," as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1091(a) (2012), which provides, in relevant part:
(a) Basic Offense.—Whoever, whether in time of peace or in time of war and with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group as such—
(1) kills members of that group;
(2) causes serious bodily injury to members of that group;
(3) causes the permanent impairment of the mental faculties of members of the group through drugs, torture, or similar techniques;
(4) subjects the group to conditions of life that are intended to cause the physical destruction of the group in whole or in part;
(5) imposes measures intended to prevent births within the group; or
(6) transfers by force children of the group to another group; shall be punished . . . .