All or specified functions of such inspections shall be performed by official inspection personnel employed by the Secretary or, except for appeals, by persons operating under a contract with the Secretary or as otherwise provided by agreement with the Canadian Government.
1So in original. Probably should be "the Secretary's".
7 U.S.C. § 79
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection as originally enacted was composed of part of section 7 of part B of act Aug. 11, 1916. Other provisions of section 7 were classified to former sections 80 to 83 of this title.In subsec. (c), "chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41" substituted for "the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.)" on authority of Pub. L. 107-217, §5(c), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303, which Act enacted Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and Pub.