For the purposes of this section-
[…] STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 103-296 effective Mar. 31, 1995, see section 110(a) of Pub. L. 103-296 set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENTPub. L. 98-21, title III, §326(b), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 126, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 20, 1983]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 97-35 applicable with respect to benefits for months after December 1981, with certain exceptions, see section 2(j)(2)-(4) of Pub. L. 97-123 set out as a note under section 415 of this title.
- Secretary