For purposes of this title, the term "qualified mortgage bond" means a bond which is issued as part of a qualified mortgage issue.
[…] (i) and (ii) as subcls. (I) and (II), respectively, of cl. (i) and adjusted margins, and added cls. (ii) to (iv).Subsec. (l)(3)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 109-432, §411(a), struck out heading and text of cl. (iv). Text read as follows: "The State veterans limit for the States specified in clause (ii) for any calendar year after 2010 is zero."Subsec. (l)(4). Pub. L. 109-222, §203(a)(1), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) defined the term "qualified veteran". 1997-Subsec. (i)(1)(C)(i)(I). Pub. L. 105-34, §312(d)(1), substituted "section 121" for "section 1034". Subsec. (k)(11). Pub. L. 105-34, §914, added par. (11). Subsec. (m)(6)(A). Pub. L. 105-34, §312(d)(3), inserted "(as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997)" after "1034(e)".1996-Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 104-188, §1703(n)(3), substituted "thereon," for "thereon.".Subsec. (m)(4)(C)(ii). Pub.