Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.187
[…] (3) Rules adopted under this chapter regarding appropriate rest and meal periods as applied to employees who have entered into a contract to play baseball at the minor league level may be superseded by a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the national labor relations act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 151 et seq., if the terms of the collective bargaining agreement covering such employees expressly provides for wages and working conditions.

RCW 49.12.187

Amended by 2024 c 132,§ 3, eff. 6/6/2024.
2003 c 401 § 3; 2003 c 146 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 16 § 18.

Findings-Purpose-Intent-2003 c 401: "The legislature finds that the enactment of chapter 236, Laws of 1988 amended the definition of employer under the industrial welfare act, chapter 49.12 RCW, to ensure that the family care provisions of that act applied to the state and political subdivisions. The legislature further finds that this amendment of the definition of employer may be interpreted as creating an ambiguity as to whether the other provisions of chapter 49.12 RCW have applied to the state and its political subdivisions. The purpose of this act is to make retroactive, remedial, curative, and technical amendments to clarify the intent of chapter 49.12 RCW and chapter 236, Laws of 1988 and resolve any ambiguity. It is the intent of the legislature to establish that, prior to May 20, 2003, chapter 49.12 RCW and the rules adopted thereunder did not apply to the state or its agencies and political subdivisions except as expressly provided for in RCW 49.12.265 through 49.12.295, 49.12.350 through 49.12.370, 49.12.450, and 49.12.460." [ 2003 c 401 s 1.]

Effective date-2003 c 401: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 20, 2003]." [ 2003 c 401 s 6.]