Current through the 2023 Regular Session
[…] The board of medical examiners shall review the physician's practices in order to determine whether the practices meet the standard of care. The physician whose practices are under review shall pay the costs of the board's review activities.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 743,Sec. 7, eff. 5/22/2023.Added by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 13, eff. 1/1/2022.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."