Current through the 2023 Regular Session
[…] each vendor and commercial establishment to withhold up to 5% of the local-option marijuana excise taxes collected to defray their costs for the administration of the tax collection.(c) other administrative details necessary for the efficient and effective administration of the tax.(4) A county and the department may exchange information collected under the provisions of this chapter that is necessary to implement and administer a local-option marijuana excise tax or the tax collected under Title 15, chapter 64, part 1.Added by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 97, eff. 1/1/2022.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."