Current through the 2023 Regular Session
[…] that may be funded by the tax revenue.(4) On receipt of an adequate petition, the county's governing body shall hold an election in accordance with Title 13, chapter 1, part 5.(5) Notice of the election must be given as provided in 13-1-108 and include the information listed in subsection (3) of this section.(6) The question of the imposition of a local-option marijuana excise tax may not be placed before the qualified electors more than once in any fiscal year.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 712,Sec. 26, eff. 10/1/2023.Added by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 96, eff. 1/1/2022.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."