Current through Register Vol. 35, No. 21, November 5, 2024
[…] Current through Register Vol. 35, No. 21, November 5, 2024
Section 3.6.5.21 - TAXABLE SITUS - ALLOCATION OF VALUE OF PROPERTYA.INTERESTS IN REAL PROPERTY SUBJECT TO VALUATION FOR PROPERTY TAXATION PURPOSES: Under Section 7-36-7 NMSA 1978, property, except that listed in Subsection B of that section, which has a taxable situs in New Mexico is subject to valuation for property taxation purposes. Therefore, an interest in real property located in New Mexico, having situs in New Mexico by reason of Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section 7-36-14 NMSA 1978, is subject to valuation for property taxation purposes.B.PROPERTY USED TO TRANSPORT PROPERTY HAS SITUS: The phrase "property being transported in interstate commerce that is physically present in the state only while being transported through or over the state" as used in Subparagraph (a) of Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 7-36-14 NMSA 1978 does not include properties used as instrumentalities of interstate commerce, such as railroad engines and cars and commercial aircraft, even though these properties may move in interstate