All land use activities within the shoreland zone shall conform with the following provisions, if applicable.
[…] Option 2: The second option available to the municipality is the adoption of timber harvesting standards that are identical to the statewide standards. This option allows the municipality to retain some local control over the administration and enforcement of timber harvesting in the shoreland zone, while receiving assistance and expertise from staff of the Bureau of Forestry. Section 438-B(3) states:
A municipality may adopt an ordinance to regulate timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities that is identical to the statewide standards. A municipality that adopts an ordinance under this subsection may request the director (of the Bureau of Forestry) to administer and enforce the ordinance or to participate in joint administration and enforcement of the ordinance with the municipality beginning on the effective date of the statewide standards (January 1, 2013) or within 60 days of the director's receiving a request. When a municipality requests joint responsibilities, the director and the municipality shall enter into an agreement that delineates the administrative and enforcement duties of each. To continue to receive administrative and enforcement assistance from the (Bureau of Forestry) under this subsection, a municipality must amend its ordinance as necessary to maintain identical provisions with the statewide standards.
Section 438-B(6) provides that, notwithstanding any provision in a local ordinance to the contrary, beginning January 1, 2013 rules adopted by the Bureau of Forestry under Title 12, section 8867-B will apply in all municipalities that have adopted an ordinance identical to the statewide standards in accordance with Option 2.
For those municipalities that choose option 2, these Guidelines contain timber harvesting standards that are based on the June 15, 2005 Bureau of Forestry Chapter 21 statewide standards (Section 15.O-1).