All land use activities within the shoreland zone shall conform with the following provisions, if applicable.
[…] Option 1: The first option available to a municipality is the complete repeal of timber harvesting provisions from the shoreland zoning ordinance. Under this option the Bureau of Forestry will administer the regulation of all forestry activities within the municipality. Section 438-B(2) states:
A municipality may choose to have the statewide standards apply to timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in that municipality by authorizing the repeal of all provisions within the municipal shoreland zoning ordinance that regulate timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in shoreland areas and notifying the (Director of the Bureau of Forestry within the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry) of the repeal. The authorization must specify a repeal date. When a municipality accepts the statewide standards in accordance with this subsection, the (Director of the Bureau of Forestry) shall administer and enforce the statewide standards within that municipality beginning on (January 1, 2013) or the municipal repeal date specified in the notification received under this subsection.
Section 438-B(6) provides that, notwithstanding any provision in a local ordinance to the contrary, beginning January 1, 2013 rules adopted by the Bureau of Forestry under Title 12, section 8867-B will apply in all municipalities that have accepted the statewide standards in accordance with Option 1.