All land use activities within the shoreland zone shall conform with the following provisions, if applicable.
[…] Option 3: The third option available to the municipality is to retain its current timber harvesting standards. Section 438-B(4) states:
A municipal ordinance regulating timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities that is in effect and consistent with state laws and rules in effect on December 31, 2005 continues in effect unless action is taken in accordance with (Option 1 or Option 2 above). A municipality that retains an ordinance with provisions that differ from the statewide standards shall administer and enforce that ordinance unless the municipality requests that the director (of the Bureau of Forestry) administer and enforce the ordinance and the director agrees with the request after reviewing the ordinance. The director may not administer or enforce any ordinance that is more stringent than or significantly different from the requirements of section 438-B(3). A municipality may not amend a municipal ordinance regulating timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities unless the process established in Title 12, section 8869, subsection 8 is followed. Beginning on (January 1, 2013), a municipality may not amend an ordinance regulating timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in a manner that results in standards that are less stringent than or otherwise conflict with the statewide standards (Section 438-B(4)).
Option 3 municipalities may also amend their timber harvesting ordinances in accordance with section 15.O-1, but before a municipality amends their ordinance they should consult with the Bureau of Forestry to get the latest version of Chapter 21. A municipality amending their forestry standards, whether under Option 2 or Option 3, is required to coordinate with the Bureau of Forestry through the Title 12, section 8869, subsection 8 process to ensure that any local amendments are consistent with the statewide standards in effect at the time of the local ordinance amendments.
Landowners must designate on the Forest Operations Notification form required by 12 M.R.S.A. chapter 805, subchapter 5 which option they choose to use.