U.S. Small Business Administration.
[…] Section 128.204 What size standards apply to VOSBs and SDVOSBs? (Former § 125.15)
Proposed § 128.204 included SBA's size requirements at former § 125.15 and revised the section to incorporate VOSBs. SBA previously administered only the SDVOSB self-certification program, so former § 125.15 did not specifically reference VOSB requirements. To be verified by VA and subsequently certified by SBA on the Transfer Date, VOSBs are required to meet the same size requirements as SDVOSBs. SBA received 1 comment on proposed § 128.204(a), which established size “at the time of contract offer,” noting that this was inconsistent with SBA's size requirements at § 121.404(a), which provide that SBA determines the size of a concern “as of the date the concern submits a written self-certification that it is small to the procuring activity as part of its initial offer or response which includes price.” In response to this comment, SBA has amended § 128.204 to be consistent with § 121.404. Additionally, to remove any confusion regarding size status at the time of application and the time of offer, SBA reorganized proposed § 124.204 to include a paragraph (a) addressing size at time of