U.S. Small Business Administration.
[…] Parts 121, 125, and 134
This final rule amends references to the current SDVOSB program in part 121. These amendments correspond to the new part 128.
SBA amends the definition of “similarly situated entity” in § 125.1 to clarify that a subcontractor must be certified as VOSB or SDVOSB in order to qualify as a similarly situated entity for purposes of complying with the limitations on subcontracting. The final rule also amends § 125.6(a) to clarify that the limitations on subcontracting apply to VOSB contracts. The VA statute at 38 U.S.C. 8127(k) provides that the limitations on subcontracting in section 46 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657s), including the definition of the term “similarly situated entity,” “shall apply with respect to a small business concern owned and controlled by veterans that is awarded a contract under this section.” These amendments are meant to ensure that SBA's regulations are consistent with this statutory provision.
SBA also amends 13 CFR part 125 to remove the SDVOSB regulations in subparts A through F, consisting of §§ 125.12 through 125.100.