Ownership and Control and Contractual Assistance Requirements for the 8(a) Business Development Program
[…] This is in response to recent changes made to the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) with regard to the definition of “commercial item”. 86 FR 61017. Primarily, the changes to the FAR split the definition of commercial items into two categories, commercial products and commercial services. SBA is proposing to amend its regulations to adopt these changes when SBA's regulation is referring to a commercial product, a commercial service, or both. Specifically, SBA is amending the definition for “cost of materials” in 125.1 to refer only to commercial products. Further, SBA proposes to amend § 125.3(c)(1)(i) and (x) and (c)(2) to update the references to both commercial products and commercial services.

Section 125.1

The proposed rule would add definitions of the terms “Small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” and “Socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” for purposes of both SBA's subcontracting assistance program in 15 U.S.C. 637(d) and the goals described in 15 U.S.C. 644(g).