Ownership and Control and Contractual Assistance Requirements for the 8(a) Business Development Program
[…] The proposed rule seeks to make clear that SBA's determination of eligibility relates solely to the 8(a) partner to the joint venture and does not represent a full review of the 8(a) joint venture under § 124.513.

Finally, the proposed rule would also make several clarifications to the bona fide place of business requirement contained in § 124.501(k). Section 8(a)(11) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(11), requires that to the maximum extent practicable 8(a) construction contracts “shall be awarded within the county or State where the work is to be performed.” SBA has implemented this statutory provision by requiring a Participant to have a bona fide place of business within a specific geographic location.