Vehicles Built in Two or More Stages
[…] Since issuing the proposed rule, the agency has reconsidered the need to separately define “readily attachable component.” We note that insofar as the proposed definition characterizes “readily attachable component” as “non-original equipment,” it would potentially conflict with 49 CFR 573.4, which defines “original equipment,” in part, as “motor vehicle equipment (other than a tire) that was installed in or on a motor vehicle at the time of its delivery to the first purchaser.” In light of that definition, all equipment that is on a vehicle prior to its first retail sale, including that added by an alterer, is “original equipment.”