Vehicles Built in Two or More Stages
[…] It could change the pass-through regulations. It could reexamine the issue and prove that final-stage manufacturers can conduct engineering studies, and then provide in the regulation that such studies exceed the capacities of final-stage manufacturers.”

The agency traditionally took this approach because the agency historically was of the view that it could not subject vehicles built in multiple stages to any different requirements than those built in a single stage. That was because the agency had construed section 30111(b)(3) of the Safety Act, which instructs the agency to “consider whether a proposed standard is reasonable, practicable, and appropriate for the particular type of motor vehicle * * * for which it is prescribed,” as precluding such an approach.

In reaching that conclusion, the agency had focused on a comment in the Senate Report: