U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] Some commenters stated that the proposed fees did not reflect the actual adjudicative workload of particular benefit types. Several commenters stated that proposed fees were too low, but the clear majority stated that the fees were too high.
Although DHS summarizes and responds to these concerns in more detail below, it emphasizes that, as an initial matter and as articulated in the NPRM, DHS needs to increase USCIS fees by a weighted average increase of 21 percent to offset growing costs and continue to provide an adequate level of service, as provided by section 286(m) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), which authorizes USCIS to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge.” As reflected in this provision, some USCIS fees must exceed the cost of adjudicating the respective benefit types to cover those benefits provided without charge, such as refugee benefits, asylum benefits, and other fee-exempt, fee-waived or fee-reduced workloads.