U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] See, e.g., previous 8 CFR 103.2(a)(1) (“Each benefit request or other document must be filed with fee(s) as required by regulation.”); 8 CFR 103.5(a)(5). As a result, a filer could not retain an approved benefit if the financial instrument used to pay the fee was subsequently returned as unpayable. Unfortunately, the proposed rule erroneously omitted this existing regulatory authority, see proposed 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(ii); 81 FR 26936, and also erroneously failed to include conforming updates to a related provision, see previous 8 CFR 205.1(a)(2) (providing for automatic revocation of certain petitions “[i]f the filing fee and associated service charge are not paid within 14 days of the notification to the remitter that his or her check or other financial instrument used to pay the filing fee has been returned as not payable”).
In such a case, USCIS would either (1) revoke the approval automatically, (2) send a notice of intent to revoke the approval, or (3) reopen the approved case and deny it.