Urbanized Areas Formula Grant Programs Guidance, Final Circular
[…] Response: FTA declines to make a change in response to the comment. FTA has not changed the recipient redesignation process requiring concurrence by the applicable MPO(s). Further, FTA does not have the discretion to exclude publicly owned operators of public transportation from a designation decision because 49 U.S.C. 5302 defines a “designated recipient” as “an entity designated, in accordance with the planning process under Sections 5303 and 5304, by the Governor of a State, responsible local officials, and publicly owned operators of public transportation to receive and apportion amounts made available under Section 5336 to UZAs of 200,000 or more in population.”