Uniform Procedures for State Highway Safety Grant Programs
[…] GHSA asked what NHTSA means by “eligible use of funds” and the level of detail that States will be expected to provide. NHTSA's purpose in including this information in the annual grant application, as well as in State vouchers ( see23 CFR 1300.33(b)(3)), is to facilitate transparency in the use of NHTSA grant funds, to ensure consistency between planned and actual project expenses, and to facilitate verification of allowability of costs within specific program areas. For example, there are six specific eligible uses of Section 405(b) Occupant Protection Grants. See23 CFR 1300.21(g)(1). One such eligible use is “to train occupant protection safety professionals, police officers, fire and emergency medical personnel, educators, and parents concerning all aspects of the use of child restraints and occupant protection”. 23 CFR 1300.21(g)(1)(ii). For projects on occupant protection training, States should notate this specific eligible use as Occupant Protection Training and ensure that the project description includes the nature of the training and the intended audience.