Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] 2. Other Products and Other Laws
This interpretive rule only addresses the application of certain Regulation Z and TILA provisions; it does not address the application of any other laws that concern “credit.” Because the rule explains the applicability of Regulation Z, the rule may be useful to designers and creators of other financial products, including those relying on “tips” and other related payment mechanisms.
B. Legal Analysis
1. The Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z Cover Products Where There Is an Obligation to Repay Debt
Section 1026.2(a)(14) of Regulation Z defines “credit” as “the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” TILA defines “credit” virtually identically as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” As described further below, earned wage products are consumer credit for purposes of TILA and Regulation Z.