Federal Trade Commission.
[…] 101 NetChoice NPRM Cmt. at 2; CTA NPRM Cmt.; ASAE NPRM Cmt. 1; INTA NPRM Cmt.; Somos NPRM Cmt.; CTIA NPRM Cmt. at 7; USTelecom NPRM Cmt. at 2; ECA NPRM Cmt. at 3; ABA–IPL NPRM Cmt. at 3; Zoom NPRM Cmt. at 2; ABA NPRM Cmt. at 3; see also CTA, May 2023 Tr at 16; MacLeod, May 2023 Tr at 27; USTelecom, May 2023 Tr at 30; Chilson, May 2023 Tr at 34; VON, May 2023 Tr at 36; INCOMPAS, May 2023 Tr at 42, 44; NCTA, May 2023 Tr at 51–52.
102 See supra, n.94, n.95.
103 See15 U.S.C. 6102(a)(2) (“acts or practices of entities or individuals that assist or facilitate deceptive telemarketing”).
104 In re Shell Oil Co., 128 F.T.C. 749, 764 (1999) (statement of Chairman Pitofsky and Commissioners Anthony and Thompson, citing Regina Corp. v. FTC, 322 F.2d 765, 768 (3rd Cir. 1963)). See also, e.g., FTC v. Five-Star Auto Club, 97 F. Supp. 2d 502 (S.D.N.Y. 2000); FTC v.