Federal Trade Commission.
[…] And the publicity around any eventual amendments to the Rule could have the salutary effect of complementing the Commission's consumer education work by elevating public awareness of these prevalent forms of fraud, which could increase how often they are detected and reported.
B. Regulatory Flexibility Act—Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
The Regulatory Flexibility Act requires the Commission to prepare and make available for public comment an “initial regulatory flexibility analysis” (“IRFA”) in connection with any NPRM. 5 U.S.C. 603. An IRFA requires many of the same components as section 22 of the FTC Act and the Paperwork Reduction Act. The IRFA must furthermore contain, among other things, “a description of and, where feasible, an estimate of the number of small entities to which the proposed rule will apply.” 5 U.S.C. 603(b)(3). This and other requirements do not apply, however, whenever “the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 605(b).