Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Mgmt.); NPRM, 87 FR at 62746.
81 In July 2023, the Commission amended its rules of practice for adjudicative proceedings. See88 FR 42872 (July 5, 2023). Following those amendments, administrative law judges presiding over an administrative hearing issue a recommended decision, rather than an initial decision as previously issued. Id. at 42873. The Commission then automatically reviews the decision and either affirms in full or rejects, in whole or in part, and issues its own decision, which is final. Id. These rules changes do not impact the requirements under section 19.
82 See15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(2) (“If the Commission satisfies the court that the act or practice to which the cease and desist order relates is one which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent, the court may grant relief.”).
83 Compare15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(1) (rule violations), with id. 57b(a)(2) (section 5 violations).