Federal Trade Commission.
[…] In addition to the requirements of section 22, the Commission must provide in any NPRM the “information required by the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601–612, and the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3501–3520, if applicable.” 16 CFR 1.11(c)(4). The Paperwork Reduction Act requires the Commission to engage in additional processes and analysis if it proposes to engage in a “collection of information” as part of the proposed rule. 44 U.S.C. 3506. The Commission states that this SNPRM contains no collection of information.
VII. Preliminary Regulatory Analysis
Under section 22 of the FTC Act, the Commission, when it publishes any NPRM, must include a “preliminary regulatory analysis.” 15 U.S.C. 57b–3(b)(1). The required contents of a preliminary regulatory analysis are (1) “a concise statement of the need for, and the objectives of, the proposed rule,” (2) “a description of any reasonable alternatives to the proposed rule which may accomplish the stated objective,” and (3) “a preliminary analysis of the projected benefits and any adverse economic effects and any other effects” for the proposed rule and each alternative, along with an analysis “of the effectiveness of the proposed rule and each alternative in meeting the stated objectives of the proposed