Supplemental Security Income; Determining Disability for a Child Under Age 18
[…] The commenter thought that if there has been no medically determinable improvement in the underlying impairment, by definition, the resulting functional limitations cannot have changed. The commenter further stated that the second exception, in which the claimant never should have been found disabled, was an “illegal” reopening and revision of our previous final determination or decision.

Response: The first sentence of § 416.994a(e) explains that “[t]he law provides certain limited situations when [a child's] disability can be found to have ended even though medical improvement has not occurred.” The provisions in this regulation section are required by, and consistent with, section 1614(a)(4)(B) and (C) of the Act.

The commenter's second assertion was unclear.