Supplemental Security Income; Determining Disability for a Child Under Age 18
[…] This often occurs for children with mental disorders, when a psychiatrist or psychologist may accept statements made by the child or parents, such as “my child has difficulty sleeping,” as his or her clinical findings. However, it may also occur for children who have other kinds of impairments.

In final § 416.924a(a)(2), “Information from other people,” we expanded the guidance we gave in § 416.924(f) of the interim final rules. We added new guidance about information we will request from early intervention and preschool programs, and provide more guidance about the information we will request from schools.

Final § 416.924a(b), “Factors we consider when we evaluate the effects of your impairment(s) on your functioning,” incorporates the provisions of §§ 416.924c(b) through (h) of the interim final rules; i.e., what we formerly called the “other factors.”