Supplemental Security Income; Determining Disability for a Child Under Age 18
[…] We also use the word “comprehensively” to emphasize that we look at all of these effects when we evaluate the child's functioning.

However, we also explain in the first sentence that we do not always need to look at the combined effects of a child's multiple impairments. Sometimes we can decide that any single impairment is “severe” or that one of a child's impairments meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the listings without considering the child's other impairments.

Final § 416.924a(b)(5), “How well you can initiate, sustain, and complete your activities, including the amount of help or adaptations you need and the effects of structured or supportive settings,” incorporates provisions from several interim final rules and includes new provisions that respond to public comments.