Supplemental Security Income; Determining Disability for a Child Under Age 18
[…] We also made clear in this section, and throughout the rules, that “school” includes preschool. We also explain better (in subparagraph (v) of the final rule) how the impact of chronic or episodic impairments or a child's need for therapy or treatment may interfere with his or her ability to participate in school activities.

Final § 416.924a(b)(8), “The impact of chronic illness and limitations that interfere with your activities over time,” incorporates the relevant provisions of § 416.924c(b), “Chronic illness,” from the interim final rules. Much of interim final § 416.924c(b) addressed the effects of treatment as it related to chronic illness and was not specifically relevant to this heading.