Supplemental Security Income; Determining Disability for a Child Under Age 18
[…] Moreover, including Form SSA-538 in the rules would codify it and unnecessarily limit our flexibility to change it as needed without undertaking rulemaking proceedings.

However, we agree with commenters who recommended that we revise the form. We are revising the form to be consistent with the changes in the final rules, and plan to have it ready by the time these rules go into effect. When we revise the form, we will consider ways in which we can ensure that it continues to be made available to the public, including the suggestions from the commenters.

Section 416.924b Functioning in Children, Interim Final Rules

Comment: One commenter objected to the following statement in § 416.924b(b)(3): “Ordinarily, activities of daily living are most important as indicators of functional limitations in children aged 3 to attainment of age 16, although they may be used to evaluate children younger than age 3.” The commenter believed this statement ignores the importance of considering school functioning and social relationships.

Response: We agree that the statement could have been confusing.