Supplemental Security Income; Determining Disability for a Child Under Age 18
[…] As already noted, we redesignated § 416.924a from the interim final rules as final § 416.924b. We revised the heading of the section to make clearer that it addresses the consideration of age at steps two and three of the sequential evaluation process for children.

Except for editorial changes and one addition, final § 416.924b(a), “General,” is the same as § 416.924a(a) of the interim final rules. We expanded the provision on children who may be too young to be tested, now in final § 416.924b(a)(4), with language we adopted from section 114.00D4 of the listings. The new language explains that we will consider all relevant information in the child's case record, including “other generally acceptable methods consistent with the prevailing state of medical knowledge and clinical practice that will help us evaluate the existence and severity” of the child's impairment(s). This is not a policy change since it only clarifies what we do in all cases, including for infants and toddlers.

Final § 416.924b(b), “Correcting chronological age of premature infants,” is identical to § 416.924a(b) of the interim final rules.