Strengthening the Section 184 Indian Housing Loan Guarantee Program
[…] One commenter recommended that HUD delete paragraphs (a) and (b) and noted that HUD should not include these requirements in a regulation as the requirements may soon become outdated if RESPA changes. Another commenter stated that paragraph (a) of this section should rely on RESPA regulations to cover incomplete applications. Another commenter suggested a “more reasonable” timeline for a customer to return documents for an incomplete application.

Another commenter recommended deleting the following language from paragraph § 1005.733(c)(5), “and that the primary alternative to foreclosure shall be a deed in lieu/lease-in-lieu of foreclosure,” and replacing it with “but the servicer may still offer alternative loss mitigation options, subject to applicable Tribal, Federal, or State law or contractual requirements.” According to the commenter, this would clarify that loss mitigation is not cut off after the first legal action. The commenter also proposed that HUD revise the language in § 1005.733(d) from “14 days from the date of notification of the servicer's loss mitigation determination” to “30 days from the date of notification,” since borrowers need more than 14 days from the date of notification to appeal loss mitigation decisions.