Strengthening the Section 184 Indian Housing Loan Guarantee Program
[…] Another commenter stated that these fees would counteract the reduced rates by adding as much as 4 percent of the principal obligation each year. The commenter further stated that the fees would eliminate the competitive nature of Section 184 loans, and that the fees serve only the financial institutions, not Tribal members and communities. The commenter also recommended that the existing loan guarantee fee should not be increased from its current maximum.

HUD Response: Under 12 U.S.C. 1715z-13a(d), the Section 184 Program is authorized to charge “an amount not exceeding 3 percent of the principal obligation of the loan.” This section codifies that authority and restates that any “Up-front Loan Guarantee Fee” set by HUD will first be published in the Federal Register . Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1715z-13a(i), the Up-front Loan Guarantee Fee funds, in part, the Indian Housing Loan Guarantee Fund (Fund).