Strengthening the Section 184 Indian Housing Loan Guarantee Program
[…] HUD did not substantively revise the language in § 1005.733(c) as recommended by the commenter. CFPB does not regulate what loss mitigation options may be available to borrowers when the servicer completes filing of first legal action. HUD is free to limit loss mitigation options available to borrower upon the servicer's filing of first legal action. Based however on prior public comments requesting HUD incorporate as much flexibility in the regulations as possible, HUD revised § 1005.733(c)(5) to add that “HUD may permit other loss mitigation on a case-by-case basis if requested by the Servicer.” Finally, HUD did not revise the deadline in § 1005.733(d) for borrower to appeal to 30 days as recommended by the commenter. HUD believes 14 days is sufficient time for borrower to file an appeal.

§ 1005.735 Occupancy Inspection