Strengthening the Section 184 Indian Housing Loan Guarantee Program
[…] Lastly, HUD appreciates the commenters' suggestion to allow a borrower to have multiple Section 184 Guaranteed Loans which would include second homes. HUD believes, however, that the mission of the Section 184 Program is to increase homeownership for Native American borrowers. As a result, HUD is not making this change.

§ 1005.405 Borrower Residency Status

A commenter noted that “U.S. Citizen, or lawful permanent resident, or non-permanent resident” does not appear to describe Native Americans consistent with 8 U.S.C. 1359, which provides that: “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect the right of American Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States, but such right shall extend only to persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race.”

HUD Response: HUD appreciates the commenters suggestion but notes that 8 U.S.C. 1359 governs movement across borders and not permanent residency status. As a result, HUD has not revised § 1005.405 in response to this comment.

§ 1005.407 Relationship of Income to Loan Payments