Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] B. Small Servicer Exemption
Small servicers—generally, those that service 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, all of which the servicer or affiliates own or originated—are exempt from all new requirements under the proposed rule. Therefore, the discussion of potential benefits and costs below generally does not apply to small servicers or to consumers whose mortgage loans are serviced by small servicers.
Regulation Z § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii) defines the term “small servicer” as a servicer that either: “(A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee; (B) Is a Housing Finance Agency, as defined in 24 CFR 266.5; or (C) Is a nonprofit entity that services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, including any mortgage loans serviced on behalf of associated nonprofit entities, for all of which the servicer or an associated nonprofit entity is the creditor . . .”
C. Baseline for Analysis
In evaluating the benefits, costs, and impacts of this proposed rule, the CFPB considers the impacts of the proposed rule against a baseline in which the CFPB takes no action. This baseline includes the Mortgage Servicing Final Rules as currently in effect.