Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] Streamlining and simplifying the loss mitigation process while providing new borrower protections, as the CFPB is proposing to do, would facilitate review for foreclosure avoidance options and help borrowers prevent avoidable costs and fees.
B. Dodd-Frank Act
Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the CFPB to prescribe rules “as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.” RESPA is a Federal consumer financial law.