Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] Accordingly, an FDCPA debt collector who brings or threatens to bring a State court foreclosure action to collect a time-barred mortgage debt may violate the FDCPA and Regulation F.
B. Coverage
This advisory opinion applies to debt collectors as defined in section 803(6) of the FDCPA and implemented in Regulation F, 12 CFR 1006.2(i).
C. Legal Analysis
The FDCPA and its implementing Regulation F govern the conduct of “debt collectors” when they collect “debt.” The statute and regulation generally define a debt collector as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” Many individuals and entities that seek to collect defaulted mortgage loans, and many of the attorneys that bring foreclosure actions on their behalf, are FDCPA debt collectors.
15 U.S.C. 1692–1692p.
12 CFR part 1006.
15 U.S.C. 1692a(6); 12 CFR 1006.2(i).