Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] After considering these comments, we revised our proposed definition of “harvesting” and have established the revised definition in § 1.227, as explained in section IV of the final human preventive controls rule (80 FR 55908 at 55932-55933). In that document, we discussed in detail our consideration of comments received and revisions to our proposed definition of “harvesting”.
Consistent with the definition of “harvesting” in § 1.227, we are defining “harvesting” in § 112.3(c) to apply to farms and farm mixed-type facilities and to mean “activities that are traditionally performed on farms for the purpose of removing raw agricultural commodities from the place they were grown or raised and preparing them for use as food. Harvesting is limited to activities performed on raw agricultural commodities, or on processed foods created by drying/dehydrating a raw agricultural commodity without additional manufacturing/processing, on a farm. Harvesting does not include activities that transform a raw agricultural commodity into a processed food as defined in section 201(gg) of the [FD&C Act]. Examples of harvesting include cutting (or otherwise separating) the edible portion of the raw agricultural commodity from the crop plant and removing or trimming part of the raw agricultural commodity (e.g., foliage, husks, roots or stems). Examples of harvesting also include cooling, field coring, filtering, gathering, hulling, removing stems and husks from, shelling, sifting, threshing, trimming of outer leaves of, and washing raw agricultural commodities grown on a farm.”
(Comment 80) Some comments ask us to include field coring as an example of harvesting activity, consistent with the definition proposed in the supplemental human preventive controls notice.