Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] After considering these comments, we revised our proposed definition of “holding” and have established the revised definition in § 1.227, as explained in section IV of the final human preventive controls rule (80 FR 55908 at 55933-55934). In that document, we discussed in detail our consideration of comments received and revisions to our proposed definition of “holding”.
Consistent with the definition of “holding” in § 1.227, we are defining “holding” in § 112.3(c) to mean “storage of food and also includes activities performed incidental to storage of a food (e.g., activities performed for the safe or effective storage of that food, such as fumigating food during storage, and drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities when the drying/dehydrating does not create a distinct commodity (such as drying/dehydrating hay or alfalfa)). Holding also includes activities performed as a practical necessity for the distribution of that food (such as blending of the same raw agricultural commodity and breaking down pallets), but does not include activities that transform a raw agricultural commodity into a processed food as defined in section 201(gg) of the [FD&C Act]. Holding facilities could include warehouses, cold storage facilities, storage silos, grain elevators, and liquid storage tanks.”
Definition of “packing.”