Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] After considering these comments, we revised our proposed definition of “packing” and have established the revised definition in § 1.227, as explained in section IV of the final human preventive controls rule (80 FR 55908 at 55935-55936). In that document, we discussed in detail our consideration of comments received and revisions to our proposed definition of “packing”.
Consistent with the definition of “packing” in § 1.227, we are defining “packing” in § 112.3(c) to mean “placing food into a container other than packaging the food and also includes activities performed incidental to packing a food (e.g., activities performed for the safe or effective packing of that food (such as sorting, culling, grading, and weighing or conveying incidental to packing or re-packing)), but does not include activities that transform a raw agricultural commodity, as defined in section 201(r) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, into a processed food as defined in section 201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.”
(Comment 81) Some comments ask us to clarify that packaging and labeling activities include repackaging and relabeling, and state that repackaging or relabeling may be incidental to packaging and labeling activities and does not introduce new or different risks to public health.