Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] We have established the revised definition in § 1.227, as explained in section IV of the final human preventive controls rule (80 FR 55908 at 55934-55935). In that document, we discussed in detail our consideration of comments received and revisions to our proposed definition of “farm” and the corresponding revisions to the proposed definition of “manufacturing/processing.”
Consistent with the definition of “manufacturing/processing” in § 1.227, we are defining “manufacturing/processing” in § 112.3(c) to mean “making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of manufacturing/processing activities include: Baking, boiling, bottling, canning, cooking, cooling, cutting, distilling, drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities to create a distinct commodity (such as drying/dehydrating grapes to produce raisins), evaporating, eviscerating, extracting juice, formulating, freezing, grinding, homogenizing, labeling, milling, mixing, packaging (including modified atmosphere packaging), pasteurizing, peeling, rendering, treating to manipulate ripening, trimming, washing, or waxing. For farms and farm mixed-type facilities, manufacturing/processing does not include activities that are part of harvesting, packing, or holding.”