Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] We are finalizing these provisions with revisions (see Table 22). We discuss these changes in this section. We are finalizing the other provisions of subpart K as proposed.
Table 22—Description of Revisions to Subpart K
Final provision | Description of revisions |
---|---|
§ 112.111(a) | —Revision to add “(except when covered produce and excluded produce are placed together in the same container for distribution)” to make our intent clear that this provision does not preclude the placing together of covered and excluded produce in containers for distribution, such as in gift baskets. |
§ 112.112 | —Revision to clarify that § 112.112 applies during and immediately prior to harvest, in contrast to the related § 112.83, which applies during the growing season. —Revision to specify that “[a]t a minimum, identifying and not harvesting covered produce that is reasonably likely to be contaminated with animal excreta or that is visibly contaminated with animal excreta requires a visual assessment of the growing area and all covered produce to be harvested, regardless of the harvest method used.” |
§ 112.113 | —Revision to add the phrase “to the degree practicable” considering covered commodities that are harvested near the soil line, where avoiding contact of cut surfaces of harvested produce with soil may not be practicable. |