Transportation Security Administration, DHS.
[…] Consistent with this mandate, TSA proposes to extend the requirement to appoint a primary and at least one alternate security coordinator for OTRB companies and the bus operations of PTPR owner/operators (with a limited impact as most public transportation bus agencies are part of a larger system that is required to have a security coordinator under current 49 CFR part 1580). This would be accomplished by moving the provision from part 1580 to subpart C of the proposed rule and eliminating rail-specific terms from the text.
See 6 U.S.C. 1162(e)(1)(A) (“Identification of a security coordinator having authority—(i) to implement security actions under the plan; (ii) to coordinate security improvements; (iii) to receive immediate communications from appropriate Federal officials regarding railroad security”).