National Telecommunications and Information Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce.
[…] Thus, NTIA interprets the fee review requirement to compel an annual review of the aggregate fees assessed by FirstNet and determine whether these fees in toto are appropriate to enable FirstNet to recoup its expenses and be self-sustaining. This interpretation corresponds to the Act's goal of creating “permanent self-funding.”
See 47 U.S.C. 1428(c) (“NTIA shall review the fees assessed under this section on an annual basis, and such fees may only be assessed if approved by the NTIA.”).
B. Reasonableness of a Proposed Fee
Comment 1: While several commenters contend Congress did not require NTIA to conduct a review of the reasonableness of fees proposed by FirstNet, others disagree.